Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

boot up windows is dim and

Posted on 2004-09-13
21
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
When i boot in to windows the screen says window xp in very dim is this from not enough power? + at time my computer slows down alot. It was just built and new window xp home ed put in. 2700 tb , msi delta motherboard , msi 5700le card , 300 watt power + 4 fans and few other thing. i really think it's the power but i want to make sure thx.
0
Comment
Question by:okie1972
  • 14
  • 6
21 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 12050333
So you do actually boot into windows fully though right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:okie1972
ID: 12050465
yes,  but i also should say last night i did get virus and had to reinstall windows today.

 it does go into windows but some times it's dim some time it's find . sry i did not add the virus.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 12050512
Did you format or just reinstall windows?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:okie1972
ID: 12050528
format
0
 

Author Comment

by:okie1972
ID: 12050560
It was a nasty virus i was able to clean it but i want to make sure . so i did reformat it.

it  was a pop up virus + would not let me download spybot and adware or go to housecall lol. i had to restore it so i could even get them in. after that i was able to clean it but it all ready kill few window files.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 12050571
I would check your power managment options in your BIOS and in Windows... This could explain the dim screen and slow computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okie1972
ID: 12050575
i did check them out everthing is find in my bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okie1972
ID: 12050595
really i did not think it was the virus cuase i was able to clean it and since i had no file worth saveing i reformat it just to be safe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okie1972
ID: 12050605
I should say this it's really only on boots up when window is loading it does not stay that way, but my computer is slower.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 12050694
You have a Promise ATA controller card?

Check your event log to see if you have any warnings or errors on startup...
0
 

Author Comment

by:okie1972
ID: 12050700
i just cleared my cmos vcore was at 1.70 , now it back down to 1.63

 it running faster but still in boot up when windows come up it's dim then get back to norm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okie1972
ID: 12050706
no if your talking about my hardrive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okie1972
ID: 12050732
i should clear this up when it say window xp it dim for about 2 sec or so then like it get more power it light back up then go in to desktop. it never did this before i know it  something just not sure what cuase it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okie1972
ID: 12050794
omg my power to floppy drive was 1/2 way off i think that mit fix it . >< i feel so dumb going to reboot try now again that it boot just fin  that time.  thx for the input and for your help , and time!!!!!!!!!!!!!! but i will tell u if it's ok now i feel like a dummy now ><.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okie1972
ID: 12050833
na still the same but if i turn it off boots fine if i restart it dim for first few sec before desktop i don't know i look at everthing bla it's hopeless >:(
0
 

Author Comment

by:okie1972
ID: 12050841
does it take more power to restart a computer then to boot 1 up when it is turn off?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 12051345
Windows XP always starts dim then gets brighter...

The windows xp logo fades in.  Mine does the same thing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 12060871
okie1972, you still having the problem?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 200 total points
ID: 12066191
Check your video drivers - if XP is using default ones, the screen can take a while to refresh, and this can make it look dim on the startup.  My AGP card just died, and on fitting a replacement pci one, it was v dim and horrible on start up till I got the new matrox drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okie1972
ID: 12067894
ok will try thx dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:okie1972
ID: 12068048
thx is was the wrong drivers it fix now thxs alot >:) i guess i'll have new 450 watt for another computer >:P
0