[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Draw the rotation of an jpeg

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to draw and rotate a jpegimage at the same time!

I've seen a program that draws the image from left to right, how can i do that?

What i want is to draw the image at the same time that it is beeing rotated, instead of rotate first then paint it, Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Lindholm_filip
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12051696
In order to display TJpegImage, you will have to assign it to TBitmap. If you want to rotate a TBitmap, there are a lot of sources on the web...

but I don't get what you mean by "draw and rotate a jpegimage at the same time"...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 12052774
--> I've seen a program that draws the image from left to right, how can i do that
I guess you mean to have some drawing effects...
If so you should work with opengl....
Take a look here for a complete OPENGL tutorial and source code http://www.sulaco.co.za/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Evarest earned 1000 total points
ID: 12052885
Maybe you'd be interested in the Graphics32 components. With the package comes an example in the demo section of how to rotate a layer (image) and show it during the rotation.

That compiled example you may download from my serverspace:
www.esat.kuleuven.ac.be/~eschoofs/ExEx/Rotate_Ex.exe

This way you can see for yourself whether it's what you want or not...

The Graphics32 package can be downloaded from
http://graphics32.org/wiki/
or directly from
http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/graphics32/graphics32_1-6.zip?download

When you want to do more with Bitmaps/JPEG then just show it, then I recommend taking a look at these components...

Kind regards,
Evarest
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindholm_filip
ID: 12060683
Thank you all for replyes!

The graphics32 looks real good.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Evarest
ID: 12062415
Well... Sometimes it's better not to go into creating a whole new component when it's out there allready :-) That's the whole concept of OO programming...

Cheers!
Evarest
0