[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

lsass.exe error

Posted on 2004-09-13
20
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Just want to start clean with the recover cd, but no matter what I do it will not start it from DOS or the cd drive I have been working with hp's support and done very thing they told me to do none of it works.  I am at my wits end
0
Comment
Question by:racn52
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12051949

You don't mention the OS.

XP, 98, ME,?

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12051965

It's XP...

Should have read better.

Let's wait for XP Expert comments.

Zee
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 12053193
Go to www.bootdisk.com and create a boot floppy.  Boot to the floppy and do fdisk /mbr.  Then reformat the partition.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q69/0/13.ASP&NoWebContent=1

Also a couple questions:

Are you saying that the computer won't boot from CD? from any CD?
What kind of HP?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:racn52
ID: 12054252
Quetzal, how do I get it to boot to the floppy it does not give me that option?  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12056480
just put the floppy disk in the drive and reboot... is usually boots from the floppy, unless if your bios settings are set to not look at the floppy disk on startup...
0
 

Author Comment

by:racn52
ID: 12057275
I will try thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12057483
feel free to let us know if you continue to have problems with this issue...

don't forget that if this resolves the issue that you remember to close out the question and award the points where appropriate...
0
 

Author Comment

by:racn52
ID: 12058412
what if the file is to large for a floppy?   I can not use a zip on the laptop since I can not do anything with it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12058635
are you referring to creation of the boot disk? if you are creating one for win2k/xp, it will be multiple disks and you should follow the directions to extract/create the boot disk properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:racn52
ID: 12058736
I got it thanks I should of tried before I ask the stupid question.  Thanks I will keep you posted and will close if this works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racn52
ID: 12058751
I do have an additional question it keeps asking for the ADMIN password and there is none ..... anyway to get around that?  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RevelationCS earned 1500 total points
ID: 12058927
where is it asking for the ADMIN password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:racn52
ID: 12059039
Well I finanlly get it to start to load the disk and then it comes to a dos like screen asking for the password.  There was never one set-up for admin after three atemps it stops the recovery process and shuts down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racn52
ID: 12060997
Closed did not have a floppy on the lap top but HP finally got the issue resolved.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12061114
did any of the answers provided above assist you in resolving the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:racn52
ID: 12064674
Some of it did.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12064841
Just trying to get an idea of what assisted you as the comment that you accepted didn't have any value towards the resolution of the issue. Might be best to have a moderator reopen the question for you so you can accept/split to the expert comments that assisted in you guys coming to your resolution...
0
 

Author Comment

by:racn52
ID: 12065610
this infor did not help since I did not have a floppy
just put the floppy disk in the drive and reboot... is usually boots from the floppy, unless if your bios settings are set to not look at the floppy disk on startup...

HP support gave me the info to get around the password thing.

The situation is resolved

Where is the option to close this?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 12065763
racn52, if you didn't get the help you needed, just make a post in Community Support with a copy of the url to this question and ask that it be deleted.  The moderator will make a post in the question stating your request and ask for comments within 96 hrs....just to make sure that no one disagrees.  Then the question will be deleted and your point will be refunded.

As it is, you have awarded points to RevelationCS and the question is closed.

Even the experts like to learn from others...even if they don't benefit from getting the points.  I think all that RevelationCS was fishing for (as I am) was a couple details as to the "magic bullet" that HP supplied to you.

No need to reply to this, just thought you might want to know for the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racn52
ID: 12068631
Thanks for the info the site is not really user friendly and I did not know I assigned points.  Don't ask me why the following worked but it did.  All I know is the admin password was not longer required.
From: HP Pavilion Notebook E-mail Support
  To: Deb Pierce
  Sent: Tuesday, September 14, 2004 7:09 PM
  Subject: Re: HP pavilion notebook e-mail support (KMM5487701V6965L0KM)
  Hello Deb,
  Thank you for replying with the information requested earlier.  Deb,
  your notebook comes with Operating System CD which allows reinstalling
Windows XP using different method.
  To reinstall the operating system, follow the steps below:
  1.  Ensure that the CD-ROM is connected to the notebook.
  2.  Turn on the notebook.
  3.  Immediately insert the operating system CD into the CD drive.
  4.  Press and hold the Power button for 5 seconds to turn off the
      notebook.
  5.  Press the Power button again to start the notebook.
  6.  Press any key to boot from the CD when prompted.  The Welcome to
      Setup screen is displayed.
  7.  Press ENTER to continue.  A Licensing Agreement screen is
      displayed.
  8.  Press F8 to accept the agreement and continue.  The Setup window
is
      displayed.
  9.  Press ESC to continue installing a fresh copy of the operating
      system without repairing.
  10. Press ENTER to setup the operating system.
  11. Press C to continue using this partition.
  12. Select "Format the partition using the NTFS file system (Quick)",
      and then press ENTER.  A caution message stating that formatting
      this drive will delete all current files, is displayed.
  13. Press F to format the drive.  The reinstallation process begins
and
      may take several minutes to complete.  Your Notebook will restart
      into Windows after the process is complete.
       NOTE:  When prompted for the product key, refer to the Microsoft
              Certificate of Authenticity located on the bottom of your
              notebook.
  If you have further questions, please reply to this message and we
will
  be happy to help you.
  Sincerely,
  Diaz
  HP Total Care
  Our advice is strictly limited to the question(s) asked and is based
on
  the information provided to us.  HP does not assume any responsibility
  or liability for the advice given and shall not be liable for any
  direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages in
  connection with the use of this information.  Always back up your
data.
  For more information, including technical information updates, please
  visit our Web site at http://www.hp.com/go/support.
  Original Message Follows:
0