Solved

Queued Job status does not start automatically..

Posted on 2004-09-13
11
434 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I am using Overland Storage 2100 with two LTO Drives with Robotic Autoloader.

The OS is Windows 2003 and Backup Software is Backup-EXEC 9.1. I have configured Drive Pools to take advantage of utilisation of both the drives.

When I submit two jobs to the Pool, I expect the two jobs to be handed out to two different drives and executed simultaneously. However this does not happen in my environment. The first submitted job is executed and the second one is put on queue. And the other issue is the queued job never starts eventhough the first job is completed?

The above environment was working fine when I used evalution version of Back-up exec. But when I have updated the License  keys , the above setup does not work any more. I have enough licenses and have included Robotic license option also.

Can you please advice me any other settings need to be set?

0
Comment
Question by:jchatlos
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
Comment Utility
Do you have the necessary license for the two drives?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinveachy
Comment Utility
Yeah you need the library expansion license to backup to more than one tape drive...make sure you have that..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
Comment Utility
>library expansion license  

It was on the tip of my tongue (so to speak) - I just couldn't remember the name of the darn license option!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchatlos
Comment Utility
Hi

Yes we have bought one additional Library expansion license + One license provided with Back-up Software.

Regards,

Sankar



0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
Comment Utility
You shouldn't need to do it, but it is worth running the device wizard and make sure that both tape drives appear under the library. If they aren't, just drag and drop the tape drives in the Device Wizard dialogue box.

Also make sure that you have all BE 9.1 patches installed. Select Tools -> Veritas Update and install any necessary patches.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jchatlos
Comment Utility
The Drives are appearing under the library properly and are in On-Line Status!!

I have updated the Necessary patches as well from Veritas site. But still the same problem occurs.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinveachy
Comment Utility
Have you tried contacting Veritas technical support via email  @ www.veritas.com ?

I've had lots of good help from them even when i was only running the evaluation of the product + they're are very quick to respond.  If you email them now, you'll more than likely get a technical response within an hour or 2.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:jchatlos
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thank you for that.
Yes I did send a mail with Event log+Veritas Log..

I will update after hearing their solution / comments.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kinveachy earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchatlos
Comment Utility
Hi ,

I did a re-install of Veritas of Software with all the patches.  The Problem did not occur again!!
0