[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Proliant 1600 Sticks Initializing Raid Controller

Posted on 2004-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Didnt really know what section to list this under, so here we go....

We have an old Proliant 1600 with a Compaq 3200 Raid Controller in it (4 drives). Now the weird thing is that when booting up it will stick on Initializing the Raid controller and none of the drive lights light up.  Now if I power it down and power it back up it sometimes will work fine....

Now, I tried re-running smart start again today and starting off from scratch so I could turn this into a small test server, however smart start will get stuck in the Hardware configurator at Saving Settings.


Don't really know whats up with this server.. this issue just started happeing.. i re-seated all the drives & put the Raid card into a different PCI slot but its still does it.
0
Comment
Question by:jeremywatco
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12051397
I would suspect your CPQ3200 adapter is failing. Try running the diagnostics on the SmartStart CD.

Or it could be another component - RAM, motherboard. Run the full suite.

The 1600 is pretty old, as I recall. They're workhorses, but they do eventually fail.

If you have another 3200 RAID adapter, try swapping it out. As I recall, the RAID information is written to the disks themselves - the adapter is interchangable as long as you stay within the same adapter "family".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 12053648
whilst the machine is old etc is it possible something has changed with regard to termination?

in your case it would seem unlikely but worth considering (and easy to check) that the termination has changed or the terminator failed? try swapping/reseating the cable and changing the terminator before resigning it to the scrapheap

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremywatco
ID: 12070064
Ok.. here is where I am at now.. the system wont finish the smart start process because it keeps locking up when it tries to save hardware settings... how do i run the dianostics off the smart start cd.. everytime i put it in it just starts the system configurator all over again.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 2000 total points
ID: 12071057
As I recall, you had to build diagnostic diskettes from the SmartStart CD. What VERSION of SmartStart do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremywatco
ID: 12080966
Thanks for all the help.. i never did figure out how to run diagnostics from the Smart Start CD, however I was able to insert it into my workstation & create a disk that upgrades the firmware on the Raid Controller, I did that and so far no more issues.... we have been having some power outages latley and the UPS that was on this server didn't function properly, could that have corrupted the firmware?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12084771
I don't see how firmware could have been corrupted. That's on an EEPROM, its not casually toyed with.

What may be more likely is that the RAID info on one or more drives got corrupted, and the older firmware could not deal with it. The newer firmware can handle it and either workaround the problem or perhaps even fix it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 13086950
Do you still have this system and the smartstart software?
0