Solved

Browser Issue - Windows 2000 and IE 6 SP1

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Trying to help a user who has plenty of memory and disk space. Running Win 2K with all the patches.

Has Norton AV, Win Doctor and all the goodies. Have run Spybot, Adaware, TDS-3 Trojan finder, CWShredder, Regclean (not MSFT) to show all entries, Hijackthis, and a few other nifty tools.  All cache is cleaned out and all Content.IE5 and Temp files and directory contents purged. Standalone laptop PC connected to RoadRunner.

Problem does not occur in AOL browser (which I think is a subset of IE).

Problem: She goes to Google or Yahoo or any page where there are fill in the bank boxes. She fills in the search criteria, hits GO and it takes forever it just kind of hands.

OR she goes to a fill in form on a screen and tries to type something in and go to next field with Tab key and Tab just screws things up (not sure what). She has to use mouse to maintain focus.

Also if she tries to type in some fields in forms it types in nothing. Under AOL it works fine. But not via IE directly.

I have indeed looked at Internet Tools/Options and purged everything including AutoComplete entries which can cause issues.

Still a problem.

Nothing resident running that would cause a problem that I am aware of with my knowledge. Has GoBack 3.0 running but so do I. We have a similarly configured machine in terms of software. Norton Autoprotect in background as well. Might be running NIS (Norton Internet Security).

All Windows patches loaded.

At one point when I would right click on Start and go to Explore (files) a pop-up would ask for a CD. Also occurred if I clicked on a directory. Found out Roxio was trying to take over. So I deleted all references to Roxio and it went away.
I do not have her Event Viewer log in front of me.

Only thing I can think of is to reregister certain IE components if I find the instructions again or to change the registry key to trick it into thinking IE is not installed and to reinstall it.

Thoughts?

Thanks, Peter
0
Comment
Question by:pacumming
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 12050907
From Peter (author of question)
Excuse typos.... "
hands = hangs

Also must add I tried running SFC /scannow on her WIN2k system. That did not help.

Is there a way to repair the system in some other way or do a pseudo reinstall of Win2K to get things back on track without losing her data?

Perhaps just the reinstall of IE would work.

Note: I also have a defrag issue (on her PC) posted under my ID.

Thanks, Peter
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davexnet
ID: 12051439
Have you tried the IE6 repair?  Select it from the add/remove box and one of the options should be
a repair.
I'm pretty sure win2k can be "repaired" the same as XP.
Just boot from the CDrom,  follow the install path, and when it detects the existing system,
gives you the optin to repair it.  I believe it regresses MS maintenance to the CDrom level,
but user data, apps, etc,etc are left intact.

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cofneverlivetotell earned 500 total points
ID: 12053514
I had problems with IE6 recently... just uninstall it and put it back on again.  I didnt have this problem, but it was IE related

Cheers

Cof
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 12054324
Tried Repair and SFC /scannow. To uninstall it, I think I need to do a registry hack from what I read.

Someone else suggested this - Check this.  In IE, Tools|Internet Options|General Tab click on Accessibility then uncheck "Format documents using my style sheet".

I need to try this on my friends computer and report back.

Any other ideas?
Thanks, Peter
0