Solved

HP Printer in Reg Mon

Posted on 2004-09-13
3
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I just installed and ran REGMON. The following keeps displaying over and over.

680.45527295      KHOST.EXE:1420      CreateKey      HKCU\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Connections      SUCCESS      Access: 0x1       
684.29924641      System:4      OpenKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Dot3\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100      SUCCESS      Access: 0x82000000       
684.31032045      System:4      OpenKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet      SUCCESS      Access: 0x20019       
684.31086269      System:4      OpenKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4      SUCCESS      Access: 0x20006       
684.31134125      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters      SUCCESS      Access: 0x6001F       
684.31227433      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Timeout      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.31279590      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Policy      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.33061967      System:4      OpenKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet      SUCCESS      Access: 0x20019       
684.33109040      System:4      OpenKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4      SUCCESS      Access: 0x20006       
684.33155806      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters      SUCCESS      Access: 0x6001F       
684.33205645      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Sockets      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.33253081      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Sockets\IEEE-1284-4-TRANSACTION      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.33303004      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Sockets\HP-MESSAGE      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.33397178      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Sockets\PRINT      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.33447072      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Sockets\HP-RESERVED-2      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.33541470      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Sockets\HP-SCAN      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.33592510      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Sockets\MIO-COMMAND-PROCESSOR      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.33686907      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Sockets\HP-ECHO      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.33736913      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Sockets\HP-FAX-SEND      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.33830752      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Sockets\HP-FAX-RECEIVE      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.33880787      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Sockets\HP-DIAGNOSTICS      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.33974625      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Sockets\HP-RESERVED      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.34024157      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Sockets\HP-IMAGE-DOWNLOAD      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.34118387      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Sockets\HP-HOST-DATA-STORE-UPLOAD      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.34170181      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Sockets\HP-HOST-DATA-STORE-DOWNLOAD      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.34264550      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Sockets\HP-CONFIGURATION-UPLOAD      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.34314948      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Sockets\HP-CONFIGURATION-DOWNLOAD      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
684.34409541      System:4      CreateKey      HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM\HEWLETT-PACKARDPHOTOSMART_P1100\4&2c514809&0&LPT1.4\Device Parameters\Sockets\HP-PCL-COPY      SUCCESS      Access: 0xF003F       
685.46222271      KHOST.EXE:1420      CreateKey      HKCU\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Connections      SUCCESS      Access: 0x1       






I do have a HP printer on LPT1 but I don't think this should be displaying this over and over in reg mon should it?

Thanks
Whiwex
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
WhitePhantom earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Just a guess, but my understanding of HP printer software leads me to believe you have HPAIO_PrintFolderMgr loading in your startup.  Here's a quote from my favorite startups list:

"Directly from HP: 'This process has one purpose - detects if the device moves to a different port, and notifies other processes to look on the new port.' For various HP all-in-one printer/scanner/copier devices. They print and copy fine with those files disabled, and the HP icon installed on the desktop that points to "hpodir07.exe" works just fine if you need to use the scanner"

You can check it out here if you like, but be warned that it's a VERY large page (currently 1.52MB).  Once it loads, hit Ctrl-F, type HPAIO_PrintFolderMgr, and hit Enter.

http://members.shaw.ca/austin.powers

You can edit your startup by going to Start >> Run, type msconfig, and hit Enter.  Go to the Startup tab and uncheck anything you don't want to load at startup.  I've found that using the startups list is one of the best resources out there for cleaning junk out of your startup.  Good luck!

WhitePhantom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
Comment Utility
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/info/regboot.shtml

Just uninstall RegMon Boot capabilities;

Cyber
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
Comment Utility
Whiwex,

Did you find out if disabling HPAIO_PrintFolderMgr in the startup prevents regmon from reporting the printer port messages over and over?
0