Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

computer boots up but wont bring up start menu, shuts down during checking disk

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
how do I get to the start menu to run in safemode when my computer starts up then does disk check, stops and says error on FAT, then immediately shuts down
0
Comment
Question by:thade1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 100 total points
ID: 12051374
Usually you have to start tapping the Control Key or the F8 Key just before the the screen says it is looking for the boot drives, at the end of the BIOS bootscreen. The timing on this is sometimes real tricky.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:caza13
caza13 earned 100 total points
ID: 12053564
Restart the computer and hold down the Ctrl key until you see a Startup Options menu.  If it won't start in Safe Mode, try running Scandisk from the Command Prompt ( C:\>scandisk c: ).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12366412
Thank you much.    : )
0