Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Draw on TitleBar (C#!)

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
3,091 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'd like to create a 'skinned' window. But I need to be able to create my own TitleBar and such. Any suggestions? this needs to be in C#. All the code I've been able to find is in C++ and VB6 ...which isn't at all helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:derekthornton
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12051412
A suggestion
while you are making a skinned window, you can hide the actual titlebar and create your own titlebar with buttons of minimze/max etc and provide the same functionality
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12051431
The Titlebar colors/shape are determined by system settings or themes. They apply
to all windows and cannot easily be manipulated. You would have to draw
directly to the frame during NC paint events or replace the titlebar with a
custom control and implement the windowing functionality yourself.

http://www.error-bank.com/microsoft.public.dotnet.languages.csharp/194174_Thread.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
God_Ares earned 2000 total points
ID: 12053129
have a look at this:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdntv/episode.aspx?xml=episodes/en/20040401WinFormsMH/manifest.xml

might be interesting,.. just a helpfull comment nothing more...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12053659
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 12091212
If you want to override the default painting of the non cient area of the window (frame & title bar) then you need to override WndProc and process the WM_NCPAINT messages (http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/gdi/pantdraw_8gdw.asp). The other possibility is to draw in the client area and implement the resize and window move functionality yourself.
0