Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow start up. Takes almost 5 minutes to start.

Posted on 2004-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My windows 2000 advanced server starts up very slow. it takes almost 5 minutes to reach the login screen and almost another 1 minute before i can operate it. It becomes slow after i installed  active directory.


This is a fresh installation. Beside Windows and Active directory, i haven't installed any other programs yet. My computer is a pentium 4 desktop.


So what's wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:mrpc_cambodia
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12051680
How much ram do you have installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrpc_cambodia
ID: 12051784
Mine is 256 Mb.

I think it's big enough. I install it on a 5 Gb partition.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NickRyan
ID: 12062997
256MB is pretty much only enough for windows - if you want to run anything else as well (ie, active directory or the other tens of services that you probably don't use or need that are enabled by default) then you will need more memory - start with 512MB and see how that goes.

Apart from this, check the disk access method - in the case of IDE drives ensure that they're running in UDMA/DMA mode and not PIO. You can check this in the Primary IDE / Secondary IDE controller dialogs in the device manager. While it may seem odd that intalling active directory messes up your operating system config in this way, the reality is that the standard IDE controllers in windows will switch to a lower (more "compatible") setting if the drive access appears to be going slowly or having problems - at no point will the MS drivers every restore the settings back to UDMA on their own. What this inevitably means is that your drives wind up operating in PIO mode and your system will both boot and run rather slowly.

The other thing (although pretty unlikely) to check is your networking devices and network activity. Active directory will often poll your network heavily when it starts up and if you have a networking problem (ie, dodgy cable causing lots of reties) then this can cause a big slowdown.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mrpc_cambodia
ID: 12071371
I checked in the device manager, the transfer mode in use is DMA. before i start my computer, i remove network cable. I notice that the computer boot up faster.

I'm sure that my network cable is fine. My network schema is: I have three computers connected together through a switch. Among these 3 computers, one is windows NT working as PDC, another is windows 2000 server without active directory ( just windows only without anything else), and last one is windows 2000 advanced server mentioned before.


When i check the event viewer, i see these warnings:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      w32time
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      54
Date:            9/16/2004
Time:            8:32:47 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      WIN2K
Description:
The Windows Time Service was not able to find a Domain Controller. A time and date update was not possible.
Data:
0000: e5 03 00 00               å...    

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NETLOGON
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5782
Date:            9/16/2004
Time:            8:32:41 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      WIN2K
Description:
Dynamic registration or deregistration of one or more DNS records failed with the following error:
No DNS servers configured for local system.  
Data:
0000: 7c 26 00 00               |&..    

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Disk
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      34
Date:            9/16/2004
Time:            8:32:30 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      WIN2K
Description:
The driver disabled the write cache on device \Device\Harddisk0\DR0.
Data:
0000: 0f 00 04 00 01 00 62 00   ......b.
0008: 00 00 00 00 22 00 04 80   ...."..?
0010: 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: 00 00 00 00               ....    
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NickRyan
ID: 12073840
The last item in the event log is the most important one - the others can cause a slight slowndown on the network side but compared to the disk problem aren't that serious at all.

I'd suggest finding updated device drivers for the drive controller or swapping the drive with a new one - it looks like it's having a pretty serious problem and with only 256MB or RAM, the swap file is going to be used pretty heavily (ie, no write caching on the hard disk will cause slow swap file write speeds and consequently slow your system to a crawl).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrpc_cambodia
ID: 12082690
Oh! It's really a new thing to me.

Could u guide me how can i update my disk controller? or may be give me a link to a site where i can do this?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NickRyan earned 260 total points
ID: 12082743
IDE controller software is usually found on the motherboard driver disc - usually named something like "EIDE bus master driver". In order to find the latest driver versions, check the website of the manufacturer of your motherboard or the manufacturer of the chipset that the motherboard uses -this is usually AMD, Intel, nVidia or VIA but there are a few others. Unfortunatly without knowing the exact make and model of motherboard you have I can't link to a relevant site.
0