Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 5552 "The selection does not consist of heading levels"

Posted on 2004-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,876 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I copied the below codes and tried to run on my word document, but I receive the error "The selection does not consist of heading levels"

Below are the codes. Can someone tell me exactly what's wrong, and what do i need to do? I tried searching for this error in microsoft's web, but can't find anything....

Sub AllSectionsToSubDoc(ByRef doc As Word.Document)
Dim secCounter As Long
Dim NrSecs As Long
NrSecs = doc.Sections.Count
'Start from the end because creating
'Subdocs inserts additional sections
For secCounter = NrSecs - 1 To 1 Step -1
doc.Subdocuments.AddFromRange _
  doc.Sections(secCounter).Range
Next secCounter
0
Comment
Question by:sata
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 150 total points
ID: 12052483
The first paragraph of a subdocument should be a heading level.
In outline mode, promote the first paragraph from body text to a heading (left arrow on the outline toolbar)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 12055870
To supplement what Graham has said - click on the first paragraph or first line and press Alt Control 1.

That will apply Heading 1


0