Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Programming in SAP to Automate IMG

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
From all the articles I have read and my own knowledge of ABAP Programming, I understand that it is used for reports and dialog modules.  To do transactions a stuff.  My project involves an application to do configuration decisions at pre-implementation stage and I'd hope that it can directly impact SAP's IMG interface.  Say for example, I made a business decision to "switch-off" ERS within Invoice Verification, can I program a script to be triggered to do that in IMG automatically? If so is it using ABAP or something else?
0
Comment
Question by:LithiumX
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 12055068
Hi,

You may check out here, you will get some info.to solve your problems...
http://www.sap-img.com/sap-mm.htm
http://abap4.tripod.com/Definitions.html

R.K
0
 

Author Comment

by:LithiumX
ID: 12060919
Yes I have looked at all these.  It all seem to suggest that ABAP is not able to do what I require.  Perhaps Basis?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iamderek earned 2000 total points
ID: 12065712
Just update the configuration table (TXXX) directly.  But need to pay attention to the data relationship among the tables.

Derek
0