Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do u create a RAPI program?

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
According to help file, RAPI execute from desktop. I am using EVC++ 3.0 but I can't find option to create executable file for desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:weicheun
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 80 total points
ID: 12054357
you will have to use vb6 or vb.net for the desktop application

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:D57byzctOUQJ:www.cegadgets.com/artcerapi.htm+rapi+desktop&hl=en&start=1


IF youwanna copy files between the desktop and PPC then
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307256
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 12058245
Use the desktop version of Visual C++.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CJCraft
ID: 12080682
I've found that using C# and OpenNETCF's free open source control is the easiest way to get RAPI applications done.

http://www.opennetcf.org/PermaLink.aspx?guid=f8ee4fda-ef74-4a0f-958f-70dc239443c2

You can find more code and tutorials on the site!

http://www.opennetcf.org/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NNhat
ID: 12468784
Hi experts,

I currently write the application for Intermec CK30 (Windows CE) in Visual Basic.NET 2003 and I am new in VB.NET. This application needs to upload (copy) the files from Intermec CK30 device to the Map Network Drive in PC through USB. Anyone have any idea?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12468851
ask a question
0