?
Solved

Add/Remove Applications Problem

Posted on 2004-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I seems cannot use my Add/Remove Applications at my Fedora Core 1 OS. What ever application i want to check and install it,  the error come out like this :

Error Installing  Packages

There was an error installing packages.

Existing
0
Comment
Question by:emlily
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
teratoma earned 120 total points
ID: 12071983
Fedora uses the Red Hat RPM system.  Here's an intro: http://www.redhat.com/docs/books/max-rpm/

RPM is good at keeping your system stable, which is better than Microsoft allowing anybody's InstallShield to screw with the Windows registry among other things.  RPM will report errors, usually because of stuff you need but haven't downloaded yet.

Now, check this out:  http://www.linux.duke.edu/projects/yum

Based on my recent experience setting up a server with CVS, Apache, and CVSWeb in a few hours, yum made a big difference.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 12122047
Try to rebuild the RPM database on your system. Rebuild command is available with RPM.
$ rpm --help (to see more information on the help options) You can also try man rpm to see more options. I think the option for rebuild is rpm --rebuilddb


0