[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to find out which process ID belongs to which programme?

Posted on 2004-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
2,062 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have started 3 java programmes and I can see them in the task manager, Each java programme has its own PID but the Image name for all the process is the same i.e "java.exe". So I dont know which PID belongs to which programme. As I have to shut down one of them.

Any ideas?

Uma
0
Comment
Question by:umajava
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12051952
task manager

View > select columns > PID

That change will stick when you close it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:umajava
ID: 12052073
I dont see "select columns" in "view" menu. I am using win 2k pro. I wanted to know which process ID belongs to which application.

Uma
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12052108
I've just logged into a test machine as a NON ADMIN user, and it is there...

Did you do it from the applications tab?

Try again from the processes tab - I think you'll find it... :)

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:umajava
ID: 12052388
Yes, I can see it. But how does it help me identify that this process ID belongs to a particular application.

Let me explain my problem. I have 3 java programmes and I start all of them at once by saying
java myfirstapp
java mysecondapp
java mythirdapp

and now I can see 3 "java.exe" in task manager.
java.exe 1021 <pid>
java.exe 1022 <pid>
java.exe 1023 <pid>


I see only this in the task manager. now. I dont know if 1021 PID represents myfirstapp or mysecondapp or mythirdapp.

I need to find this out. Any ideas?

Uma
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12052624
OIC...

Generally speaking the pid will be lower for the first executed program, but that's not always an exact science.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 60 total points
ID: 12052884
Check out Process Explorer (free download) and see if it reveals any info that is more specific to each process:

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 12052888
Hi!
Try Process Explorer from Sysinternals (it's free):
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml

Regards...
RF
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12053123
haha. goodone guys...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:I_TAYLOR
ID: 12053149
press ctrl+alt+del select task manger, click on applications then right click and select go to process

That should do the trick
0