Solved

Reference remover code not working

Posted on 2004-09-13
6
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have this code that runs at startup to check references and it has been working fine. If for example they are missing the email files the code removes the reference. But today one of the systems had a reference to "shappmgrp 1.0 Type Library". The reference was missing when the system started and I got "Runtime Error 48 Error Loading DLL". As soon as I removed the reference (by opening the reference on tools) then the system ran fine. Why has the code been removing missing references but fails to remove this one?

Public Function Referencelist()
Dim ref As Reference
For Each ref In References
    If ref.IsBroken = True Then
        References.Remove ref
    End If
Next ref
End Function
0
Comment
Question by:kbutler
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PendragonZero
ID: 12051655
did you try running your function before manually deleting the reference?
maybe there was gap where the reference slipped in

also, if you have a set list references that you use;
you could just remove references that are not in your set..
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Sherman earned 500 total points
ID: 12051865
Are you able to duplicate the problem by setting a reference to the one that caused the error and then closing and reopening the file?  

Given the error message ("..Error Loading DLL") and the fact that the Access Help File states for the Reference.isBroken property "The IsBroken property returns a Boolean value indicating whether a Reference object points to a valid reference in the Windows Registry."   I'm thinking that perhaps the issue is not an Access or VBA issue, but instead an issue with the Registry's reference and/or the offending DLL itself.

What OS version / Access version ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 12052355
Hi kbutler,

Try this code:

Public Sub CheckMissingReferences()
   
    Dim loRef As Access.Reference
    Dim intCount As Integer
    Dim intX As Integer
    Dim blnBroke As Boolean
    Dim strPath As String
    Dim bBroke As Boolean
   
    On Error Resume Next
   
   
    Err.Clear

    'Count the number of references in the database
    intCount = Access.References.Count
   
    'Loop through each reference in the database and determine if the reference is broken.
    'If it is broken, remove the Reference and add it back.
    For intX = intCount To 1 Step -1
       
        Set loRef = Access.References(intX)
        Debug.Print loRef.Name, loRef.FullPath
       
        'Dont do Access
        With loRef
           
            If .IsBroken = True Then
                MsgBox loRef.Name & " is broken" & vbCrLf & loRef.FullPath, vbInformation, "Check"
            End If
           
        End With
    Next
   
    Set loRef = Nothing
   
    Exit Sub
   
rrError:
    MsgBox "Error " & Err.Number & " trapped." & vbCrLf & Err.Description, vbCritical, "Check"
End Sub


Hope this helps

Jaffer
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kbutler
ID: 12056446
PendragonZero
Yes I did run the function. Actually the function that is in production is much larger than what i showed here, but when  the user reported the probem I went in and removed everything execpt for what is listed above and put in debug mode to try and see what is happening. I  still got the error.

nyckidd
Yes I get the message evertime on the user machine. I can not recreate the error on any of my development machines. When I remove MSOutl.olb (which is the reference) Windows in nice enough to just creates another one.  I even tried removing everything that was MSoutl.* and somehow it still rebuilds it.
I think you might be right on the registry issue, I found it strange that all of my other user machines work fine with the reference removal code.
In fact I don't need the reference at all for my application. I just don't like surprises, and I thought the code would take care of all missing references.

jaffer
It looks to me like  the meat of your code is the same as mine, that is the reference object.  I get the error on ref.isbroken. I use autoexec to call the reference function and I have the function in a module with no other code. I did that to stop reference errors before the code could remove them. Why do you think your code will work when mine faild.  I am happy to try it but it is a fair amount of effort to get to the user machine and do a test.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sherman
ID: 12058501
kbutler-

In your original question, you mentioned that the problem reference was the Shappmgrp Type Library.   Have you more recently discovered that it's not that particular reference that's causing the problem?    MSOutl.olb is the Outlook Type Library from what I can recall (don't have outlook installed on present machine so I can't confirm).   Is outlook used on the problem machine, and if so, is Outlook working without any noticeable problem?  

I'm wondering if the MSOutl.olb file needs to be re-registered (using RegSvr32 (path to)\msoutl.olb ).    The fact that your getting the error ON the ref.isbroken statement seems to further support the idea that something might be hosed on that machine, and if Windows File Protection is restoring those files after you delete them, then the copies it has in it's cache of protected files might also be corrupt.   (this is all off the top of my head, so I could be completely off base..)

Doesn't Office Setup have some facility for doing a repair on an installation?  Maybe running that would fix it.  
I'll give this some more thought and research if I have the time and post back if I come up with anything else.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbutler
ID: 12059138
My mistake, i was also using MSOutl.olb for testing. The problem is with shappmgrp which is appwiz.cpl.
0