Solved

SMTP smart host connection

Posted on 2004-09-14
5
705 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have Exchange 2000, i have SMTP smart host enabled on the SMTP protocol to resolve all the messages on the ISP server because resolving thier is faster!.
my question is why this smart host connector is not acctive all the time? allthough on the settings i set it to be runnng all the time. Is this normal or my ISP set a time for the connection?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sameh_humaid
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 125 total points
ID: 12052074
What do you mean?

the smart host will only be activated when there's an external message in the queue...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12052144

Did you configured smarthost on your SMTP virtual server or did you configured SMTP connector and defined smart host. If latter is the case, there should be settings on your smtp connector for scheduled mail delivery. I suppose you set it to "always". If your connection to your ISP is "Always on" mails will be forwarded to ISP's smart host.  ISP's smart host will then take the responsibility of delivering the mails to destination. If they have set schedule on their SMTP connector then you will find the delay in message delivery.

What made you feel that its not on ?

SMART HOST ON SMTP VIRTUAL SERVER

You can route all outgoing messages for remote domains through a smart host instead of sending them directly to the domain. This permits you to route messages over a connection that may be more direct or less costly than other routes. The smart host is similar to the route domain option for remote domains. The difference is that after a smart host is designated, all outgoing messages are routed to that server. With a route domain, only messages for the remote domain are routed to a specific server.

If you set up a smart host, you can still designate a different route for a remote domain. The route domain setting overrides the smart host setting. To set up a smart host, follow these steps:
In the MMC, click to select the SMTP virtual server, and then click Properties on the Action menu.
On the Delivery tab, click Advanced to open the Advanced Delivery dialog box.
In Smart host, type the name of the smart host server. You can type a string to represent a name, or you can type an IP address.
If you want the Microsoft SMTP Service to try to deliver remote messages directly before it forwards them to the smart host server, click to select the Attempt direct delivery before sending to smart host check box. The default is to send all remote messages to the smart host, not to try direct delivery.

NOTE: You can identify the smart host by the FQDN or by an IP address. Note that if you change the IP address, you must also change it on every virtual server. If you use an IP address, enclose it in brackets ([]) to increase system performance. Microsoft SMTP Service checks first for a server name, then an IP address. The brackets identify the value as an IP address, so the DNS lookup is bypassed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sameh_humaid
ID: 12052799
I did both.

on the SMTP connector connect settings, i have it always run.

i know that the connector is on when i have messages, but it is not and it keep trying to connect to the host.

and please tell me what is the deference between using the connector and using the settings in the SMTP virtual server?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12054727
how you came to conclusion that it keeps trying to connect ?

SMTP VIRTUAL SERVER

Essentially, an SMTP virtual server is an SMTP protocol stack (a process or server that both receives e-mail messages and acts as a client for sending e-mail messages). Each SMTP virtual server represents an instance of the SMTP service on a server. An SMTP virtual server is defined by a unique combination of an IP address and port number. The default SMTP virtual server uses all available IP addresses on the server and uses port 25 for inbound connections. A single physical server can host many virtual servers.
You use Exchange System Manager to control most of the SMTP settings. The property settings of the SMTP virtual server control inbound mail and, to a lesser degree, outbound mail settings

A common misunderstanding is that creating multiple SMTP virtual servers on a single Exchange server increases throughput. It is important to understand that each SMTP virtual server is multithreaded. Creating additional SMTP virtual servers on a single Exchange server does not increase performance and introduces complexity in your Exchange organization. An example of a case in which multiple SMTP virtual servers are required is a dual-homed server configuration. For most other scenarios, using the default SMTP virtual server with its default settings is generally sufficient.

SMTP CONNECTOR

SMTP connectors are used primarily to connect to other mail systems or to define additional options for an SMTP Internet gateway. SMTP connectors can also be used to connect a routing group to another routing group internally, but an SMTP connector is generally not recommended for doing so. Essentially, SMTP connectors allow you to designate an isolated route for messages to flow either to a specific domain or over the Internet.
One advantage to using an SMTP connector is that you can specify additional configuration settings to affect mail delivery.

SMTP relies on DNS to determine the IP address of its next destination server. To send mail directly to an external mail server, an SMTP connector must use DNS to resolve external domain names. Alternatively, the connector can simply forward mail to a smart host that assumes responsibility for DNS name resolution and delivery

NOTE:
If you use an SMTP connector, it overrides some of the outbound mail settings and controls for outbound mail delivery.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12059239
Please request a regrade of this question - there is no need for you to be giving a C grade, based on the EE guidelines at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hi73

You haven't fully responded to the questions ikm7176 and I asked, so it is unfair to grade it a C. You should probably also consider a spilt - ikm7176 offered you a lot of extra information that he didn't have to, as my simple answer covered it.

0