Solved

Moving directories for archiving purposes

Posted on 2004-09-14
11
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi experts!

I'm quite new to unix and its shell scripting. Anyway, I need to create an sh script that
moves directories and its file contents to the archive directory.

Example:

Before archive:

SourceFolder
  Subfolder1
     revAfolder
     revBfolder
     revCfolder
 Subfolder2
     revAfolder
     revBfolder

ArchiveFolder

After archive:

SourceFolder
  Subfolder1
     revCfolder
 Subfolder2
     revBfolder

ArchiveFolder
   Subfolder1
     revAfolder
     revBfolder
   Subfolder2
     revAfolder
 
Notice that after archiving, the directories for old revisions are moved to the
archive folder.

Hope anyone can help me with this. =D
0
Comment
Question by:jamoraquai
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
Comment Utility
you can do:

cd /path-to/Subfolder1
mv Subfolder[12] /path-to/ArchiveFolder

man mv
to learn more details

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I think jamoraquai is looking for something a bit less ... "pathbound"... and a bit more flexible Greg. Something that archives the "rev*" directories so that only the newest (lexically or ... modification-time-wise) remain. So perhaps something like
#!/bin/sh
SOURCE=/path/to/SourceFolder
ARCHIVE=/path/to/ArchiveFolder

cd $SOURCE
for i in *
do
  if [ -d $i ]
  then
    cd $i
    if [ -d $ARCHIVE/$i ]
    then
      :
    else
      mkdir $ARCHIVE/$i
    fi
    M=""
########### use the next line if you want it lexicaly
#    for j in `ls -r`
########### else use the next to look at last modification time
    for j in `ls -rt`
    do
      if [ -d $j ]
      then
        if [ "x$M" == "x" ]
        then
          M="$j"
        else
          mv $j $ARCHIVE/$i
        fi
      fi
    done
  fi
done
# End of script

Caveat is that I've not tested the above, and it checks virtually no errors... But the gist of it should be good:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
Comment Utility
Here's a tested version

#!/bin/sh

SOURCEDIR=/path/to/source
ARCHIVEDIR=/path/to/archive

for dir in $SOURCEDIR/Subfolder*
do
  for subdir in `ls -rd $dir/rev*|sed 1d`
  do
    [ -d $ARCHIVEDIR/$dir ] || mkdir $ARCHIVEDIR/$dir
    mv $subdir $ARCHIVEDIR/$dir
  done
done
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamoraquai
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick response guys. will try these scripts out! =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamoraquai
Comment Utility
Hi Glen,

I thinks i should use the `ls -t` instead of `ls -rt` because I need to exclude the latest folder from being moved to
the archive folder. Am I correct? just a confirmation. I noticed that this block
       if [ "x$M" == "x" ]
        then
          M="$j"
        else
          mv $j $ARCHIVE/$i
        fi
is excluding the first folder from being moved or archived and when you use the `ls -rt` the first folder is the oldest folder.
therefore excluding the old folder from being archived instead of the latest being excluded.

Thanks!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
Comment Utility
I thought you were going off the subdirs, alphabetically.

Anyhow, easy to change to date based:

#!/bin/sh

SOURCEDIR=/path/to/source
ARCHIVEDIR=/path/to/archive

for dir in $SOURCEDIR/Subfolder*
do
  for subdir in `ls -rtd $dir/rev*|sed 1d`
  do
    [ -d $ARCHIVEDIR/$dir ] || mkdir $ARCHIVEDIR/$dir
    mv $subdir $ARCHIVEDIR/$dir
  done
done
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamoraquai
Comment Utility
Sorry for the change. anyway, I found out that there were different names for revision directories so i had to rely on the last modified field.
I'm currently testing Glenn's script and I'll try yours Tintin if Glenn's does not work. Thanks man!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
> I thinks i should use the `ls -t` instead of `ls -rt` because I need to exclude the latest folder from being moved to
> the archive folder. Am I correct? just a confirmation. I noticed that this block
>       if [ "x$M" == "x" ]
>        then
>          M="$j"
>        else
>          mv $j $ARCHIVE/$i
>        fi
> is excluding the first folder from being moved or archived and when you use the `ls -rt` the first folder is the oldest
> folder.
> therefore excluding the old folder from being archived instead of the latest being excluded.
Do the ls with -lt and -lrt and you'll see if the way I do it is the right way to do it;-).On many many unices the ls -t will list from oldest to newest, so to have a safe way (that aren't susceptible to arbitrary limits) of excluding the first directory (and note that I go to some pains to ensure that it really is a directory)... Well, having said that, one can note that Solaris implementation of ls (of course) does it the other way around... So in that case you would have to remove the "r" as you suggest.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Oh, and there is the complete difference between Tintins suggestion and mine... I'll only move directories (with arbitrary names), while his will move any file or directory named rev<something>... But that was perhaps obvious:-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamoraquai
Comment Utility
Thanks Glenn for all the help! =D Appreciate it man. Thank you also Tintin!
Hope to hear from you guys again. Ciao!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
> "On many many unices the ls -t "
On not so many... Must have been smoking something interresting there:-).

-- Glenn
0