[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Solarwinds 2002 Engineers Edition

Posted on 2004-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have been experiencing erratic performance issues relating to our VSAT which is our primary connection to the internet, and I am looking for network monitoring tools to help me track down the problem.

I've installed Solarwinds (nice product) and I am trying to find an easy way to monitor the top talkers on my network. It appears that the only way to do this is to add all the interfaces into the Network Performance Monitor and pull the stats from there, but this isn't a very friendly way of doing things. I know this is more of a case of RTFM than an actual problem but if anyone has any suggestions I would appreciate it.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:emailjws
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 1000 total points
ID: 12053029
The way you're thinking about is the right way to go about it using this product.  However, it isn't really going to tell you who your top talkers are - it's only going to show you port utilization.  It doesn't give information about who it is or what kind of traffic it is.

To get that information you would need an RMON probe or some kind of sniffer.  Fluke makes a product called Optiview which will plug in and listen and build tables of devices, protocols in use, top talkers, look for obvious errors (like duplicate IP's) etc.  However, it's fairly expensive - about $30K.  You can rent them, however.  Or you could throw a sniffer or two in your network which would be able to do the same thing.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12054174
Agree with pseudocyber. As much as I like SolarWinds (use it, recommend it to everyone), there are other products that suppliment nicely. I like to use NTOP  http://www.ntop.org
Stands for Network TOP talkers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:emailjws
ID: 12054832
Thanks for your help guys, i'lll take a look at NTOP, if you know of any others i'll check them out too.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12054966
If you run Cisco gear - you can use Cisco NetFlow.  Check this out:

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/732/Tech/nmp/netflow/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12055021
Netflow, exported to NTOP is the bomb!
0