Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can we update regedit................

Posted on 2004-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
1,471 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
how can we update regedit and read it? thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:fahimabid
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Huseyin1 earned 100 total points
ID: 12052381
Hi

Regedit comes with the version of your OS, you cant change this, what you get is what you have!
To read regedit type regedit in the start/run box.

sorry in advance if I have missunderstood your question.

H
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 100 total points
ID: 12053382
Regedit is an interface to edit the registry of the OS. You can change your registry with regedit, but I don't think you can change the program "regedit".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:diegomolineaux
ID: 12054477
Only if you have a previous backup. If not you cant
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
ID: 12055464
If I understand the question correctly, you want to know how to make use of Regedit to make changes to the Registry.

In that case, try this simple guide from Symantec:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2000060422485506?Open&src=&docid=20011209211132933&nsf=SUPPORT%5CINTER%5Ckoreankb.nsf&view=kdocid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

Auriclus
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12062934
on older OS's (NT) there's also regedt32.exe as well as regedit.exe - slightly different look and feel, and only one lets you search.  

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=141377
0