Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How easy is it to get to a fully setup linux

Posted on 2004-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I currently run linux using Knoppix... and i think i'm finally ready to install SuSE to my harddrive...

My question is how fast/efficient can a newbie install linux fully(with openofice and all the works just like knoppix) on a new partition?? Is it going to take lots of extracting and all???

Adecold
0
Comment
Question by:adecold
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 400 total points
ID: 12052480
Hi adecold,

>  Is it going to take lots of extracting and all???

It might take a while to install but it is not difficult ... almost all linux distro come with a GUI based installer which will guide you through the installation process.

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 12053533
You can install Knoppix
Check out
http://www.freenet.org.nz/misc/knoppix-install.html  (tutorial)

http://www.knoppix.net/docs/index.php/FaqInstall 

From what i remember it take about an hour maybe two
(same for redhat (don't believe time left counter)  (redhat's most current free version is Fedora),
 gentoo takes all day or maybe two depending on options (but everything is compiled))
0