Solved

JavaNCSS, not displaying complete list of packages

Posted on 2004-09-14
17
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am using JavaNCSS to display metrices for my project. But my problem is it displays only first 8 packages i specify from the prompt whereas i have more than 30 packages. I am doing something like

E:\Test\javancss21.41>.\bin\javancss -gui  c\d\m\main\*.java c\d
\m\a\c\*.java c\d\m\a\d\*.java .....

If i open another command prompt and try to display those packages which were not displayed in the first prompt window (1 or 2 packages at a time), they display fine. Again if i mention the names all those  packages which were not dispalyed in the first prompt window only 5 packages display in the gui.
I am unable to find out why it doesn't it display all the packages.
please help.
0
Comment
Question by:thomas908
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Maybe there is a limit on how many characters you can pass as arguments through the command line. If there is I am afraid there is nothing you can do about it except changing the JavaNCSS code itself to recursively read a folder you can pass.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
Comment Utility
That does not seem to be the case because in the sample that is displayed with the spec they are dislpaying more than 30 packages. Secondly, sometimes it displays 8 packages(out of a given set of packages) and sometimes it displays 5 packages( out of another set of packages).
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
Can't you use the -recursive option?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Can you make sure that the paths of the packages do not have space or special characters?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
Did you try the -all option?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
Comment Utility
using it.
not giving any different result
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
Comment Utility
>>Can't you use the -recursive option
Infact it displays only 7 packages instead of normal 8

>>Did you try the -all option
 it also displays only 7 packages instead of normal 8


0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
Comment Utility
In the gui it displays total number of Source statements as 7687 but if i don't use       -gui option it displays total number of source statements as 9545 in the prompt.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
>> Infact it displays only 7 packages instead of normal 8
The same 7 that were also displayed when 8 were displayed?
And you pass the highest directory level? Of course. Just to make sure.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
Comment Utility
>>Can you make sure that the paths of the packages do not have space or special characters

yes. i copied the names of packages and pasted them in another prompt and they work. problem is all of them don't display together.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
>> In the gui it displays total number of Source statements as 7687 but if i don't use      
>> -gui option it displays total number of source statements as 9545 in the prompt.
Strange.... At first sight, that looks as a bug, isn't it?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
Comment Utility
>>And you pass the highest directory level?
If there is a package p1\p2 and another package p1\p2\p3, I specify both

.\bin\javancss p1\p2 p1\p2\p3

Do i need to specify only p1\p2
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
Comment Utility
it is showing me 12 packages.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
Comment Utility
>>it is showing me 12 packages

When i use the sample provided with the tool it displays more than 30 packages so limit on number of packages isn't a problem
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>>And you pass the highest directory level?
something like

         javancss -gui -recursive c\d\m

or

>>If there is a package p1\p2 and another package p1\p2\p3,
         javancss -gui -recursive p1
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
Comment Utility
Thank you so much
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
Thanks for accepting.

Life can be easy, isn't it?
:°)
0