Solved

Division operator in SQL

Posted on 2004-09-14
15
1,335 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello All,

   Could you please help me in obtaining the result of division operator using other basic operators available in SQL with examples? And division operator is not available in SQL as it is redundant operator.

Thanks in Advance.
Regards,
Neeraja
0
Comment
Question by:NeerajaR
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 12052821
Hello NeerajaR,

Which SQL dialect are you using? (Oracle? T_Sql/Sql Server/ Jet / MySql... which?)


Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeerajaR
ID: 12052830
Hello Peter,

  It is Oracle.

Regards,
Neeraja
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 12052966
Why do think you cannot use a standard division symbol?  (/)

Pete
0
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 50 total points
ID: 12053462
homework?

Actually, maths prove that  a/b = 2^( log2 ( a ) - log2 (b) )
in oracle, the functions are called EXP and LN (resp. LOG), the rest should be your work...

CHeers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 12053479
take care with division, to take care of divide-by-zero...

SQL> CREATE TABLE test_table( a number, b number );

Table created.

SQL> INSERT INTO test_table VALUES( 1, 0 );

1 row created.

SQL> INSERT INTO test_table VALUES( 1, 2 );

1 row created.

SQL> SELECT a/b FROM test_table;
SELECT a/b FROM test_table
        *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01476: divisor is equal to zero


SQL> SELECT a/DECODE(b,0,null,b) FROM test_table;

A/DECODE(B,0,NULL,B)
--------------------

                  .5

0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 12053483
another one (more simple):
a/b = a * b^(-1)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SjoerdVerweij
ID: 12055879
Smells like homework to me...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:solution46
ID: 12057694
or maybe a bit of teen spirit :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:solution46
ID: 12057697
or does that assume that EE is a true nirvana?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SjoerdVerweij
ID: 12058193
Okay, that's enough puns for one thread!
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 12703420
I think I have given 2 clear indications of what the solution should be (without giving the full answer at it smelled homework)...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SjoerdVerweij
ID: 12708005
Is there a way to do the right thing here: give angelIII the points AND throw this question away? :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:solution46
ID: 12719209
I agree with SV. Interesting maths, if nothing else!

s46.
0