?
Solved

"Non-system disk" when boot, but Boots ANYWAY!!

Posted on 2004-09-14
10
Medium Priority
?
1,207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Ok, when i boot i got a mess: "Non-system disk. Press any key..."
When i press, the system boots normally. I am no neebie and have tried almost everything.
There is som crazy thing going on with the disk.
Thought i could fix it when i from Windows Recovery Console ran:
Fixmbr c:
Fixboot c:
But No! Same ****!

Some facts:
I´m running Server 2003
Disk 1: WD 80Gb, (syspart. 19Gb)
Disk 2: WD 120 Gb

I have one idea...
The system is restored from a Ghost-image that was created on the 120Gb disk,
before i got the 80. Is there possible that there is some pointing to a disk id or
something, and maybe trying the second disk first, and then going to the first??

Please help!
But don´t tell me to check if there is a floppy inserted ;)
0
Comment
Question by:baghera
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 180 total points
ID: 12053012
Hi baghera,
Try a chkdsk /r from the recovery console.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 180 total points
ID: 12053034
Another thing - if you think it may be looking at the 2nd disk - try disconnecting it temporarily to see...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 360 total points
ID: 12053419
Additional info;
Read this article, it might be of your intrest; if not <GOOD>!!!
http://vil.nai.com/vil/content/Print98040.htm

Cyber
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:baghera
ID: 12053727
AirCop currently does not infect hard disks.

I have disconnect HD, Floppy and CD & no luck.
Can try to format and re-install, but it would be nice to figure it out first.

Will try the chkdsk / r now.

brb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:baghera
ID: 12053851
Ok guess what!
I ran chkdsk (well, it became Autochk.exe in win2003)
and the result was:
"The Volume appears to contain one or more unrecoverable problems"

By the way... i had installed Acronis Boot loader before i Restored the ghost-image.
Guess bootloaders are quite deep in the system, and i didn´t UN-installed it before the
image-restore.

hm.. what next. Suggestions?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mazzl
mazzl earned 60 total points
ID: 12054105
probably the boot files are moved.. windows can't find them.. only reainstall boot files, copy them from a disk
also check the other partition.. they could be there
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 360 total points
ID: 12054185
You will have to reconstruct the Boot record.

Within Windows you may use 'DiskPart' utility within the 'cmd' prompt to achieve that. Type 'help' within the 'DiskPart' command prompt to see further help. If you need step-by-step guidence just call;

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:baghera
ID: 12054657
but the strange thing with all this is that, after:
"Non-system disk. Press any key..."
when i press a key, Windows boot normally!

Will try som utils. If no luck = Format/Re-install
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Spankyxeon earned 600 total points
ID: 12054789
The problem you are seeing is because the age old Ghost image problem. you started out on a 120 gig drive from which you created an image and then put that image on to an 80 gig drive, right?

Although it SHOULD work what I have seen and heard so many times over the years, nothing I found set in stone, that when ever you ghost you ghost either the same size disk or larger. So I would lay odds that if you had another 120 gig drive or larger to ghost to you would not be seeing this problem.

Not saying this is right but could just be the root of the problem, hopes this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:baghera
ID: 12054979
Ok.

I will re-install.

For you who have not yet tried ACRONIS TRUE IMAGE (Server Ed).. Do that!!

I will split the points between you guys who likes to help others.

Thanks!
0