Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to share drive in xp without showing the hand below it??

Posted on 2004-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Any way to share drive d: or any drive without displaying that hand under the drive or folder.
any help will be Appreciated...
thankx
0
Comment
Question by:Sayedmohd
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 100 total points
ID: 12053101
A. When you share a folder or drive, the icon that appears in Windows Explorer changes from a typical-looking folder or drive to a folder or drive being cradled by a hand. To change this shared icon back to the default disk or drive icon, perform the following steps:

Start the registry editor (e.g., regedit.exe).
Navigate to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Network\SharingHandler.
Double-click the Default value.
Highlight ntshrui.dll, press Delete, and click OK.
Close the registry editor.
Reboot the machine.

ref: http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/23260/23260.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12053181
Or an admin can map to the hidden share of any drive using the \\devicename\d$ and the user would never know their drive is "shared".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SithLoaded
ID: 12061739
If you add the $ to the end of any windows share that makes it hidden.
0