Solved

VNC Software

Posted on 2004-09-14
16
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Is it possible to install this software onto just the server then send it out across the betwork rather than install it on each machine. Any ideas people
0
Comment
Question by:I_TAYLOR
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
Comment Utility
the same is included with Ideal Administrator
you should really try thi ssoftware if you are an admin
and if you are to use VNC then tightvnc is ur best choice

Yours
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:I_TAYLOR
Comment Utility
i still have the same problem it needs to be installed on each loacl machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
Comment Utility
did u check the second link?
a quote from the site
"This site has a fair number of tips and tricks to remotely install VNC to your Windows computers"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
Comment Utility
Hi I_TAYLOR,

why don' you trial www.dameware.com mini remote control, it is installed either on a server or a desktop and installs the service to the clients...

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
Comment Utility
http://www.vncscan.com/en/Default.aspx?tabid=31
this is also a better consol that have the script integrated
hope this is easier to use
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi

You can't deploy vnc via group policy as it isn't packaged as a msi file. You could try psexec from sys internals,
PsExec freeware executes programs remotely.
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBI/tip4100/rh4141.htm
PSExec
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psexec.shtml

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:I_TAYLOR
Comment Utility
i give them all a try i will get back to all of you
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:I_TAYLOR
Comment Utility
they all run vnc but only on the clints which have already got vnc installed on them
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:merlinmage
Comment Utility
How to install VNC on a remote PC
Introduction:
VNC is a free utility to remotely control another PC, see http://www.realvnc.com for details.

This article assumes that:
The remote PC is running Windows 2000, 2003, NT4 or XP Pro
(XP Home does not have an IPC$ share as far as I know).
You have administrative rights to the remote PC.
This article also focuses on loading VNC on a remote PC as a service, not as an application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Step 1: Install VNC locally and set the password.
Download Real VNC and install it on a local PC (for this article, version 3.3.7 was used).

During the installation process, make sure that you check both:
Register VNC Server as a system service
Start the VNC system service
Click here for a screen shot.

At the end of the installation process, you will be prompted to set a password.
The password that you set here will later be used to connect the remote PC.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Step 2: Configure VNC on the remote PC using PsExec
PsExec is a freeware tool to execute processes on a remote PC and is needed for this procedure:
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psexec.shtml


The remote account that you use must be a member of the Administrators group on the remote PC.
"\\RemotePC" mentioned below can be either the remote PC's name or IP address.

Login to the remote PC's IPC$ share with an administrator account.
If you don't include the password in plain text, you will be prompted to supply the password (which will not be displayed as plain text).

NET USE \\RemotePC\IPC$ /user:administrator password


Copy your local VNC files to the remote PC.

xcopy "C:\Program Files\RealVNC\*.*" "\\RemotePC\C$\Program Files\RealVNC\*.*" /r/i/c/h/k/e


Use Regedit to export the local VNC registry settings to the remote PC.
Note: If you prefer you can export the file locally and then copy it.

regedit /e "\\RemotePC\C$\vncdmp.txt" "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\ORL"


Use PsExec to import the above registry file on the remote PC.

psexec \\RemotePC -s -i -d %\windir%\regedit /s C:\vncdmp.txt

Make sure to use the /s switch with regedit so that confirmation isn't required on the remote PC.
psexec will not use the path with the above switches, make sure to use %windir%\regedit.


Use PsExec to install the remote winvnc service.

psexec \\RemotePC -s -i -d "C:\Program Files\RealVNC\WinVNC\winvnc.exe" -install


Use PsExec to start the remote "VNC Server" service.

psexec \\RemotePC -s -i -d net start "VNC Server"
You should now be able to use VNC to control the remote PC.


Except taken from http://www.tburke.net/info/misc/vnc_remote.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talphius
Comment Utility
We use UltraVNC (http://ultravnc.sf.net) and have deployed it to about 200 clients via several methods.  The easiest was by creating a custom package using Wise for Windows installer.  We simply created a MSI and pushed that to all of the machines using GPO.

The other method we've used in the past with great success is a program by the name of FastPush, which supports all major flavors of VNC.  The Developers website is at:  http://www.darkage.co.uk/downloads/index.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
Comment Utility
FastPush is there
and it is also in the vncscan program
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andyswarbs
Comment Utility
You might want to try GenControl at http://www.gensortium.com/products/gencontrol.html.  This is based on VNC but requires NO server install.  Just start the app and point it at a box. And like VNC, its free.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hello I_Taylor,

Sorry, I didn't read every post above to see what others said, but I use a program called Atelier Web Remote Commander.  With this program, you can remotely control any WinNT/2k/Xp machine on the network without installing any type of client.  You can download a free trial at http://www.atelierweb.com/rcomm/.  It is very inexpensive and it has a lot of features other than just remote control of other machines.  Check it out.

Hope this helps.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:I_TAYLOR
Comment Utility
NICE ONE MARK-WA THAT WORKS GREAT
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
Comment Utility
Thanks for accepting my answer I_Taylor.  Hope it works as well for you as it has for me.  Take care.

Mark
0