[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I cannot clink on a embedded link in my emails anymore.

Posted on 2004-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I need to know how to get MS Outlook to allow me once again to click on an Internet link take me to the internet. As it is, when I click on the link, the title of Outlook blinks, but it does not go anywhere. I am able to view source and get the link's address and copy it into the browser, but that is a real pain. I have been able to click links and it take me to the internet, but the past 4 days it does not work. Is there an option in Outlook that got overwritten?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Bob H.
0
Comment
Question by:brhumphries
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12053143
See the suggestions here: http:Q_20836041.html
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12053148
Changing to a different browser as default may cause hyperlink to fail. Then, again, it can bust itself. From Microsoft:
To resolve this problem in Internet Explorer, follow these steps:

1. Quit all programs that are running.
2. Click Start, and then click Run.
3. Type regsvr32 urlmon.dll, and then click OK.
4. When you receive the "DllRegisterServer in urlmon.dll succeeded" message, click OK.

If this does not resolve the problem, repeat steps 2 through 4 for each of the following files (in step 3, replace Urlmon.dll with each of the file names below):

* Shdocvw.dll
* Msjava.dll
* Actxprxy.dll
* Oleaut32.dll
* Mshtml.dll
* Browseui.dll
* Shell32.dll (Windows XP and Windows 2000 only)

If the problem is still not resolved, verify that the following registry values are present and correct:

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{00020400-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}
Name: (Default)
Value: IDispatch
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{00020400-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\ProxyStubClsid
Name: (Default)
Value: {00020420-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{00020400-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\ProxyStubClsid32
Name: (Default)
Value: {00020420-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}

ref: http://www.ntcompatible.com/thread28102-1.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12053187
in addition you could try

1. open IE, click Tools > Internet Options
2. click the Programs tab
3. click "Reset Web Settings"
4. click yes if IE prompts you whether you want to reset your web settings
5. click OK, click OK

In addition these MS KB articles should help:
- Unable to View Internet Shortcuts
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q175306
- New Window is Blank or Nothing Happens When You Click a Link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679

HTHAB
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 12053388
Let us assume you want Internet explorer to be the browser to be opened when you click on Link.

First you need to make IE as the default browser.
then check this one

Open My computer
go to tools --> folder options --> file types --> (NONE) URL: HyperText Transfer Protocol
Click on Advanced
Click on Edit
Under application to perform action
give this "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" -nohome

Press OK

Now reopen outlook and see clicking the link

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12060567
Glad it solved your issue
0