Solved

Internet Explorer Object

Posted on 2004-09-14
4
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hi,
I'm making a dll file and i used IE object in that class.
i want to save some data to file on disk.
I used RichText box object to save data to file, but it doesnot work  in this class.
can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Naeemg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 12054199
What do yo mean by "but it doesnot work  in this class."??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 12058018
Whatever you are trying to do, you don't need to use the RichText box to save data from IE.
Post the code you have so far so we can apply the corrections.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Naeemg
ID: 12061674
ok following is the source code of my DLL. In the last function saveIEHTMLData() i want to save html data to file on disk.
in that function i'm only able to display that html data into message box, but i want that data to be stored in a file on desired location. thanks


Option Explicit

' ····----==== Interfaces ====----····

Implements IObjectWithSite
Implements olelib2.IOleCommandTarget

' ····----==== Private Fields ====----····

Private m_oSite As IUnknown
Private m_oIE As InternetExplorer

' ····----==== APIs ====----····

Private Type INTERNET_CACHE_ENTRY_INFO
   dwStructSize As Long
   lpszSourceUrlName As Long
   lpszLocalFileName As Long
   CacheEntryType  As Long
   dwUseCount As Long
   dwHitRate As Long
   dwSizeLow As Long
   dwSizeHigh As Long
   LastModifiedTime As Currency
   ExpireTime As Currency
   LastAccessTime As Currency
   LastSyncTime As Currency
   lpHeaderInfo As Long
   dwHeaderInfoSize As Long
   lpszFileExtension As Long
   dwExemptDelta  As Long
   '
   Buffer(0 To 1023) As Byte
End Type

Const NORMAL_CACHE_ENTRY As Long = &H1

Private Declare Function FindFirstUrlCacheEntry Lib "wininet" _
   Alias "FindFirstUrlCacheEntryA" ( _
   ByVal lpszUrlSearchPattern As String, _
   lpFirstCacheEntryInfo As INTERNET_CACHE_ENTRY_INFO, _
   lpdwFirstCacheEntryInfoBufferSize As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function FindNextUrlCacheEntry Lib "wininet" _
   Alias "FindNextUrlCacheEntryA" ( _
   ByVal hEnumHandle As Long, _
   lpNextCacheEntryInfo As Any, _
   lpdwNextCacheEntryInfoBufferSize As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function FindCloseUrlCache Lib "wininet" ( _
   ByVal hEnumHandle As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function DeleteUrlCacheEntry Lib "wininet" _
   Alias "DeleteUrlCacheEntryA" ( _
   ByVal lpszUrlName As String) As Long

Private Declare Function lstrcpyA Lib "kernel32" ( _
  ByVal RetVal As String, _
  ByVal Ptr As Long) As Long
                       
Private Declare Function lstrlenA Lib "kernel32" ( _
  ByVal Ptr As Any) As Long

' ····----==== IObjectWithSite Methods ====----····

Private Sub IObjectWithSite_GetSite(riid As olelib.UUID, ppvSite As stdole.IUnknown)
Dim oUnk As olelib.IUnknown

   ' Get the IUnknown interface
   Set oUnk = m_oSite
   
   ' Query for the interface
   oUnk.QueryInterface riid, ppvSite
End Sub

Private Sub IObjectWithSite_SetSite(ByVal pUnkSite As stdole.IUnknown)
   
   ' Store the site
   Set m_oSite = pUnkSite
   
   If pUnkSite Is Nothing Then
      Set m_oIE = Nothing
   Else
      ' Get the InternetExplorer object
      Set m_oIE = GetIE(pUnkSite)
   End If
   
End Sub

' ····----==== IOleCommandTarget methods ====----····

Private Sub IOleCommandTarget_Exec(pguidCmdGroup As olelib.UUID, ByVal nCmdID As Long, ByVal nCmdexecopt As olelib.OLECMDEXECOPT, pvaIn As Variant, pvaOut As Variant)

   ' Clean the temporary folder
   'CleanTemporaryFolder
   
   saveIEHTMLData
End Sub


Private Sub IOleCommandTarget_QueryStatus(pguidCmdGroup As olelib.UUID, ByVal cCmds As Long, prgCmds As olelib.OLECMD, pCmdText As olelib.OLECMDTEXT)

   ' Always enabled
   prgCmds.cmdf = OLECMDF_ENABLED
   
End Sub

' ····----==== Other methods ====----····

Private Function GetIE( _
   ByVal ServiceProvider As olelib.IServiceProvider) As IWebBrowserApp
Dim IID_IWebBrowserApp As olelib.UUID
 
   CLSIDFromString IIDSTR_IWebBrowserApp, IID_IWebBrowserApp
   
   ServiceProvider.QueryService IID_IWebBrowserApp, _
                                IID_IWebBrowserApp, _
                                GetIE
         
End Function

Private Sub CleanTemporaryFolder()
Dim lHandle As Long
Dim tEI As INTERNET_CACHE_ENTRY_INFO
Dim sURL As String

   tEI.dwStructSize = Len(tEI)

   lHandle = FindFirstUrlCacheEntry(vbNullString, tEI, Len(tEI))
   
   If lHandle <> 0 Then
     
      Do
         
         If (tEI.CacheEntryType And NORMAL_CACHE_ENTRY) <> 0 Then
            sURL = StringFromPointer(tEI.lpszSourceUrlName)
           
            m_oIE.StatusText = "Deleting " & sURL
            MsgBox ""
            'DeleteUrlCacheEntry sURL
            DoEvents
         End If
         
      Loop While FindNextUrlCacheEntry(lHandle, tEI, Len(tEI))
     
      FindCloseUrlCache lHandle
     
   End If
   m_oIE.StatusText = "Done"
End Sub

Private Function StringFromPointer(ByVal Ptr As Long) As String

   StringFromPointer = Space$(lstrlenA(Ptr))
   lstrcpyA StringFromPointer, Ptr
   
End Function

Sub saveIEHTMLData()
    m_oIE.StatusText = "My Button is pressed."
    MsgBox "m_oIE.Document.body.outerHTML" & m_oIE.Document.body.outerHTML
    MsgBox "m_oIE.Document" & m_oIE.Document
    'MsgBox "m_oIE.LocationName" & m_oIE.LocationName
    'MsgBox "m_oIE.LocationURL" & m_oIE.LocationURL
    'MsgBox "m_oIE.Name" & m_oIE.Name
    'MsgBox "m_oIE.Path" & m_oIE.Path
    'MsgBox "m_oIE.hWnd" & m_oIE.hWnd
   
End Sub
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
aelatik earned 125 total points
ID: 12062920
Sub saveIEHTMLData()
    m_oIE.StatusText = "My Button is pressed."
    MsgBox "m_oIE.Document.body.outerHTML" & m_oIE.Document.body.outerHTML
    MsgBox "m_oIE.Document" & m_oIE.Document
    'MsgBox "m_oIE.LocationName" & m_oIE.LocationName
    'MsgBox "m_oIE.LocationURL" & m_oIE.LocationURL
    'MsgBox "m_oIE.Name" & m_oIE.Name
    'MsgBox "m_oIE.Path" & m_oIE.Path
    'MsgBox "m_oIE.hWnd" & m_oIE.hWnd

    Dim FILE_TOSAVE As String
        FILE_TOSAVE = "c:\yourfilename.txt"
    Dim FILE_NUMBER As Integer ' Declare variable
        FILE_NUMBER = FreeFile ' Assign a free resource
        Open FILE_TOSAVE For Binary Access Read Write As #FILE_NUMBER
            Put #FILE_NUMBER, 1, m_oIE.Document.body.outerHTML
        Close #FILE_NUMBER  
    msgbox "File is saved to " & FILE_TOSAVE
End Sub

0