[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report 10 with Delphi 5

Posted on 2004-09-14
13
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Can I use Crystal Report 10 with Delphi 5. If yes then from where can i get the VCL or its documentation ?
0
Comment
Question by:Bijith
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 12053366
Sorry not, you can't. The compatible version for delphi 5 is vcl 8 or 8.5
See http://www.businessobjects.com/products/reporting/crystalreports/vcl/default.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bijith
ID: 12053424
Hi Ferruccio68

Thanks Ferruccio68

I also did see that link...

But can i use Crystal report 10 by importing type library.
Will it cause any problem , Do you have any idea.

regards
Bijith
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 12053520
Well, you can of course import the type library, but as the vcl version 10 isn't compatible with D5, i assume that the calls from the VCL to the COM were changed. This means that if you works from D5 with the v. 10 imported Type Lib you could have the same problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bijith
ID: 12054083
Hi Ferruccio68

OK, Thanks

So you mean it is not safe to start with D5 and Crystal report 10?


regards
Bijith
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 12054102
Just give it a try...afaik nobody have already tried it, maybe that's possible....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bijith
ID: 12054562

Hi Ferruccio68

I have tried and those reports which using single table is working as well.
But i am concerned whether i will have to encounter any problems in the middle of development

thanks
Bijith
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 100 total points
ID: 12055440
If you access CR-10 through the type library and not through the default VCL then there should be no real problems. However, the big problem that youi'll encounter is the Unicode stuff. CR-9+ wants every string to be Unicode and Delphi by default has no Unicode controls. It can support Unicode, though, but you have to convert strings to widestrings and back all the time.

Your problem is basically just the Unicode conversion. You might download the CR-10 VCL though and try to recompile them in Delphi 5, fixing any possible compiler warning and error that you get. Or upgrade to Delphi 8, which will give you a free copy of Delphi 7 too. ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 12055545
the big problem I can see, is, maybe you will get it to work, but you won't know at which point it (might) not work and you will be on your own, since is not supported
and that's just developing, wait until you deploy it...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bijith
ID: 12055736
Yes, I fear that ,
If i start to work and on the mid road if i have to face problems then I have to redo all the stuffs again in any other reporting tools or in any another  lower versions. So that is why i want to clear with all of you experts.

thanks
Bijith
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Voodooman
ID: 12070239
Hi

Comment only

No disrespect, but whilst I appreciate that Crystal Reports is very powerful and is the tool of choice for VB programmers, I would not use it with Delphi unless I absolutely had to do.

One of the big things about Delphi is the low cost of the tools, and the great quality.

I use FastReports myself and find it easier than Crystal Reports and good in most circumstances.

It is also 10% of the cost of CR (I gave up buying CR after 8.5 - just too costly and a nightmare to deploy.

Voodooman
0