?
Solved

Windows XP Home UMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME on startup

Posted on 2004-09-14
10
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This is not like every other unmountable boot problem.  This lap top computer is three years old and has been running Win XP home with no problems until this week.  IMy friend was trying to view something on his computer and it said he needed to download something else to view it.  He began to download an unknown program and then stopped it and turned off his computer.  BLUE SCREEN>>  But this blue screen flashes for a split second and reboots.  None of the solutions i have seen work.  XP disk wont start... Boot disks are not accessed.  Cant get to any screen to do chkdsk.  HELP HELP HELP..  Lots of important stuff on this drive.. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcdocbob
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12053523
Can you get into the recovery console?
If so, try FIXBOOT.
See this PAQ: http:Q_21014636.html#11240778
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 12054045
Hi

Ok, boot up, got start/control panel/system/advanced/click settings under startup and recovery, now take the tick off restart PC on errors. now use the Software again and turn off this time the BSOD will stay, write down the error code (all of it).
Chances are that the driver change on the PC is the culprit, do a system restore, uninstall the software in question first.

H
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcdocbob
ID: 12056856
My computer never boots to the operating sytem so I can not get to the start button, control panel or anything else.  I don't know if it matters, but this is a DELL lap top.  How do you get into the recovery console if it goes from a black screen when boot starts and hits the windows logo and then blue screen and reboot?  OVER AND OVER AND OVER..
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12058761
Do you have the installation cd?  Insert and boot from that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcdocbob
ID: 12061013
I tried the windows cd and it would not start up.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 12061047
Go into your BIOS settings (typically Del or F2 or F10 or F1 before Windows loads) and set it to boot from CD-ROM 'before' IDE0.
Make sure that if you see a prompt to press a key to boot from CD - that you do so...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcdocbob
ID: 12061104
SIRBOUNTY... YOU ROCK!!!!!!  This actually got me to boot to the CD which reloaded lots of files and then went to the recovery console.  It is sitting on a black screen and it says
The revcovery console provides system repair and recovery functionality.
Type exit to quit the recovery console and restart the computer.
C:\>

 What do I do now??  I dont know if its fixed or if I have to do something to get into the recovery screen..
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12062705
Did you try the FIXBOOT command at that black screen?
If that doesn't do it - post back, once it's complete, type exit and windows should load - reboot afterwards just to be sure it's not still occuring.
*and remember to back up your data asap, jic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcdocbob
ID: 12072015
Thanks sirbounty, it worked great.  I was able to run chkdsk also and after I typed exit, I rebooted.  Windows booted up like it never had a problem at all.  This site is awsome....
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12073122
: )
Something I learned about this time last year.
Have fun - glad you got it working again.
0