Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Motherboard ps/2 problem

Posted on 2004-09-14
10
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an Asrock K7S8X ver 3.0 and despite the fact it has both keyboard and mouse ps/2 ports it will not detect my ps/2 mouse and keyboard, my USB keyboard works fine but that is for another computer i really must get my ps/2 mouse and keyboard working. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:megakingbob
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cofneverlivetotell earned 1500 total points
ID: 12053571
You can get USB to 2xPS2 converters... they work well and are less than a new keyboard and mouse any day ;)

Cof
0
 

Author Comment

by:megakingbob
ID: 12053680
nice idea but if the mobo has 2 ps/2 ports it must be able to use them or why on earth are they there
0
 

Expert Comment

by:diegomolineaux
ID: 12054608
If you try with another ps2 keyb o mouse you should update the bios and load the default settings. if that dont work maybe your ports are damaged.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:yasiru89
ID: 12054672
usb to ps/2 converers are dumb. Check for any apparent flaws in the PS/2 port itself, otherwise you ought to upgrade your bios.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12055187
There should be a setting in the BIOS for USB keyboard enable or legacy keyboad enable.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12056244
look in the biois and try loading defaults, or reset configuration data and see if this helps.

have you tried a different kbd and mouse (ps\2) on this mbd?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 12062179
'usb to ps/2 converers are dumb'................I disagree, I think this is an excelent idea, if the PS2 ports are dead, then go for the convertor!

H
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12062568
did the PS/2 ports ever work?, if not, return the board under warranty, if you still have it
0
 

Author Comment

by:megakingbob
ID: 12072290
thanks found one on ebay all sorted now
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yasiru89
ID: 12094804
Huseyin1, I'm compelled to say that you are as dumb as usb to ps/2 converters in my view. Permit me to enlighten you and megakingbob- even though you appear satisfied with this converter USB is the future so lest you are planning yo upgrade your pc rather soon, keeping your USB ports available for any extra peripherals and sorting out you ps/2's seems a very wise decision.
0