Solved

I am running Symantec Antivirus corporate edition 8.1

Posted on 2004-09-14
17
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am running symantec antivirus corporate edition 8.1 on my server and over my network.
Our IT administrator has left the company about 6mts ago. He never gave us the password for the server groups and now we can not get back into these groups. Is there anyway of getting these password. I have tried to call symantec but the keep leaving me on hold. Yesterday we waited 1 1/2 hours on hold. Today i have waited 45 mins.If some one could help with this please.
0
Comment
Question by:jodyreid
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
No way that I know of - try a complete uninstall.

How to uninstall Norton AntiVirus using the Rnav2003.exe removal utility:
  http://tinyurl.com/2lrx (links to Symantec's Web site for the Rnav2003 utility)

Or, for a manual uninstall...

Try this:

Start->Run->Regedit

Navigate to the following subkey:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\Shellex\ContextMenuHandlers
 
 Delete the LDVPMenu entry.
 
Navigate to the following subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services
 
Delete the following entries:
 Defwatch
 NAVAP
 NAVAPEL
 NAVENG
 NAVEX15
 Norton AntiVirus Client
 Norton AntiVirus Server (This entry is not normal for a client install. When found, be sure to delete.)
 
If no other Symantec products are installed, then also delete the SymEvent entry.
 
Navigate to the following subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\EventLog\Application
 
Delete the following entries:
 Norton AntiVirus
 Defwatch
 
Navigate to the following subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\INTEL\DLLUsage
 Delete the VP6 entry.
 
Navigate to the following subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Symantec\InstalledApps
 
Delete the following entries:
 VP6TempID
 VP6ClientInstalled
 NAVCEClientNumber
 NavCeClientNumber
 Nav
 Navnt
 
Select My Computer in the left pane for each search, and click Edit in the Menu bar. Then click Find, and do a search for the following two keys:
 9526CFE08DA32DC4CB754D39A75FCCE0
 VirusProtect6

Delete every instance of the above keys. These are the product install keys for the Symantec AV client.
 
Delete the following subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{0EFC6259-3AD8-4CD2-BC57-D4937AF5CC0E}
 
Navigate to the following subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
 
 Delete the vptray entry.
 
Navigate to the following subkey:
HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Intel\LANDesk
 
 Delete the VirusProtect6 entry.
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note: Do not delete the Intel folder. Other programs or hardware could be using this key.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Check under the long keys in HKEY_USERS for an INTEL key. If present, open it and delete the Intel\LANDesk\VirusProtect6 keys.
 
Restart the computer.

Also, make sure it no longer exists under:
 C:\Program Files\Symantec
 C:\Program Files\Norton
 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Symantec
 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\VirusDefs
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
Comment Utility
Try SYMANTEC... this is the default password ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
Comment Utility
He changed the defaulf password before he left but can not remember what he changed it to.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Did he leave under a cloud (i.e. fired) or can you call him and ask?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
Comment Utility
no we called him and he gave us all the passwords he could remember but none of them work.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Ooops. Yeah, I'd recommend a re-install.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> no we called him and he gave us all the passwords he could remember but none of them work.

that's so Strange...... he was the IT Manager of ur company,,,, he had huge responsiblities,,,, and i dont think that if a person is on this much High and Responsible post,,,, he can say now that he cannot remember the passwords.... :-o

so strangeeeeee.... impossible to beleive, atleast for me =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
Comment Utility
we have 5 servers and 65 computers + 70 employee all with different passwords. Add to this we have 7 different programs running with different password. He was not very good at keeping documents on all these passwords. We have got most off the passwords now but still missing 1 or 2. The problem is he installed symantec about 3 1/2 to 4 yrs ago. You can see our problem we have.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> The problem is he installed symantec about 3 1/2 to 4 yrs ago.

hmmmmmmmm now I can believe that he can forget the passwords.... =\
Well as we are bound by some rules here.... the only two Legal solutions i can provide u are, either Symantec Suppport(which i know u have already tried) or as Psi said.... a Reinstall =\
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Actually, sirbounty first made the re-install suggestion.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
oopsss, ofcoursee Psi.... how stupid of me =(
Sir sorry abt that.... but u can expect that from me today.... im not well and under medication... so its showing its effects =\
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sanchito_75
Comment Utility
If you have not unistalled yet I will try to get you answer this evening. The passwords for most symantec products are in the registry and can be changed.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sanchito_75 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I just spoke to Symantec about a few other things and asked them about your issues. Unfortunatly Symantec Corporate Edition is one of the few exceptions where the password is strored in an encrypted format and you cannot change it. Here is what the tech mentioned to go around it.

Uninstall the software from a server.
Reinstall and choose to connect to the default Symantec Group or create a new one.
Perform this for every server.
the Client will not need any work done unless you happen to change the netbios name or ip of their parent machine.
You should then be ok to login to the SSC and check out your clients.

Sorry this wasn't much help. the people that posted earlier are right on the $$$
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
jodyreid  - would you mind clarifying what the resolution was on this one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
Comment Utility
I called symantec and the have a program within the symantec antivirus program called Iforgot.exe. If you run this it gives you a 27 number and letter code. You have to e-mail it to symantec and with in 24-48 hours the e-mail back the password to you. The only yhing is you have to be the administrator for the server account.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Great - thanx.
Glad you got it resolved.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sanchito_75
Comment Utility
Good Job glad it worked out for you
0