[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Policy

Posted on 2004-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi guys,

When  a policy is linked to the domain computers these include notebooks and workstations right..(laptops and workstation) but without the servers....
and if someone created a policy for notebook and workstation and linked both policies to the domain computers which one takes precedence? both have the first 3 settings the same
but the notebook has a little more settings  than the workstation...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:agbor1960
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:merlinmage
merlinmage earned 400 total points
ID: 12053989
When policies are applied they are applied at the following 4 locations throught Active Directory

Domain Level (there is a default domain policy configured)

Sites and Services Level (no default policy located here)

Orginizational Unit Level (no default policy located here)

and then Aplied Localy to the computer (holds whatever the last policy settings were)

What this means is that any computers that are a part of the domain apply the Domain be they normal workstations or laptops they will have the default domain policy applied to them plus any other policies that you configure at that level.

The Policies get applied in the order that I have written them in

1st is Domain
2nd Sites and services
3rd orginizational units
4th local policy

whatever is applied LAST is what takes precedence.. meaning that if you have conflicting policies between an orginizational unit and the domain level policy then the Orginizational Unit will actually take precendence over the Domain policy.

When you have 2 policies that are held in the SAME location - for example you have configured 2 policies at the domain level it applies the bottom one in the list first and then the one above that next.  Meaning that whatever is on top takes precedence.

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 600 total points
ID: 12062946
Sorry, but the correct sequence in which policies are applied is "LSDOU":
1. Local policies
2. Site policies
3. Domain policies
4. Organizational Units
(5. Nested OUs)
Policies applied later will override policies applied earlier.

Microsoft Windows 2000 Security Hardening Guide
Chapter 4 - Security Configuration
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/Security/prodtech/win2000/win2khg/04config.mspx
0