Solved

net.sf.hibernate.type.SerializationException: could not deserialize

Posted on 2004-09-14
20
2,252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi experts,

when I try to select a row from database using hibernate I get the net.sf.hibernate.type.SerializationException: could not deserialize exception. When I try to fetch a row it returns a null value normally but it cannot "deserialize" exiting data into a class. All my classes implement Serializable.

the part where I do the operation is here:

    try {
      session = openSession();
      Query q = session.createQuery("fromXxxDTO d where d.xno = :xno");
      q.setParameter("xno",xNo);
      result = (XxxDTO) q.uniqueResult();
    } catch (HibernateException ex) {
      log.error("hibernate error", ex);
      throw new DAOException("hibernate error:" + ex.toString());
    } finally {
      closeSession(session);
    }

Here is the full text of exception.

net.sf.hibernate.type.SerializationException: could not deserialize
      at net.sf.hibernate.util.SerializationHelper.deserialize(SerializationHelper.java:197)
      at net.sf.hibernate.util.SerializationHelper.deserialize(SerializationHelper.java:220)
      at net.sf.hibernate.type.SerializableType.fromBytes(SerializableType.java:73)
      at net.sf.hibernate.type.SerializableType.get(SerializableType.java:38)
      at net.sf.hibernate.type.NullableType.nullSafeGet(NullableType.java:62)
      at net.sf.hibernate.type.NullableType.nullSafeGet(NullableType.java:53)
      at net.sf.hibernate.type.AbstractType.hydrate(AbstractType.java:66)
      at net.sf.hibernate.loader.Loader.hydrate(Loader.java:680)
      at net.sf.hibernate.loader.Loader.loadFromResultSet(Loader.java:621)
      at net.sf.hibernate.loader.Loader.instanceNotYetLoaded(Loader.java:580)
      at net.sf.hibernate.loader.Loader.getRow(Loader.java:495)
      at net.sf.hibernate.loader.Loader.prepareResultSetRow(Loader.java:209)
      at net.sf.hibernate.loader.Loader.doQuery(Loader.java:282)
      at net.sf.hibernate.loader.Loader.doQueryAndInitializeNonLazyCollections(Loader.java:133)
      at net.sf.hibernate.loader.Loader.doList(Loader.java:1027)
      at net.sf.hibernate.loader.Loader.list(Loader.java:1018)
      at net.sf.hibernate.hql.QueryTranslator.list(QueryTranslator.java:854)
      at net.sf.hibernate.impl.SessionImpl.find(SessionImpl.java:1544)
      at net.sf.hibernate.impl.QueryImpl.list(QueryImpl.java:39)
      at net.sf.hibernate.impl.AbstractQueryImpl.uniqueResult(AbstractQueryImpl.java:550)
      at com.tsk.beyanname.dao.hibernate.this.findByTcKimlikNo(this.java:32)
      at test.tsk.beyanname.dao.hibernate.TestThis.testFindByTcKimlikNo(TestThis.java:37)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:324)
      at junit.framework.TestCase.runTest(TestCase.java:154)
      at junit.framework.TestCase.runBare(TestCase.java:127)
      at junit.framework.TestResult$1.protect(TestResult.java:106)
      at junit.framework.TestResult.runProtected(TestResult.java:124)
      at junit.framework.TestResult.run(TestResult.java:109)
      at junit.framework.TestCase.run(TestCase.java:118)
      at junit.framework.TestSuite.runTest(TestSuite.java:208)
      at junit.framework.TestSuite.run(TestSuite.java:203)
      at junit.framework.TestSuite.runTest(TestSuite.java:208)
      at junit.framework.TestSuite.run(TestSuite.java:203)
      at com.borland.jbuilder.unittest.JBTestRunner.run(JBTestRunner.java:210)
      at com.borland.jbuilder.unittest.JBTestRunner.initiateTest(JBTestRunner.java:252)
      at com.borland.jbuilder.unittest.JBTestRunner.main(JBTestRunner.java:558)
Caused by: java.io.StreamCorruptedException: invalid stream header
      at java.io.ObjectInputStream.readStreamHeader(ObjectInputStream.java:737)
      at java.io.ObjectInputStream.<init>(ObjectInputStream.java:253)
      at net.sf.hibernate.util.SerializationHelper.deserialize(SerializationHelper.java:189)
      ... 38 more

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:alikoank
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12053554
Does "XxxDTO" implement Serializable?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12053556
Ahhh...sorry...didn't read the question properly ;-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12053560
Is this right:

      Query q = session.createQuery("fromXxxDTO d where d.xno = :xno");

Shouldn't it be:

      Query q = session.createQuery("from XxxDTO as d where d.xno = :xno");
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12053567
I always use fully qualified classnames in the queries....not sure if that helps:

      Query q = session.createQuery( "from org.your.package.XxxDTO as d where d.xno = :xno");
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12053580
If the query doesn't normally return a unique result, try just operating on the first one instead of calling uniqueResult
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:alikoank
ID: 12053670
@TimYates
     its just a typo I am not getting SQL Exceptions :-) and giving fully qualified name has not changed anything.

@CEHJ
    using q.list() instead of q.uniqueResult() gave me an empty list when it should contain one XxxDTO.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12053698
>     at com.tsk.beyanname.dao.hibernate.this.findByTcKimlikNo(this.java:32)
 
Which line is line 32?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12053703
I guess: result = (XxxDTO) q.uniqueResult();

Does list() throw the exception?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:alikoank
ID: 12053730
32: throw new DAOException("hibernate error:" + ex.toString());
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:alikoank
ID: 12053736
and yes list() throws the exception too
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12053737
>>using q.list() instead of q.uniqueResult() gave me an empty list when it should contain one XxxDTO.

I can't think how you can get anything more than null back then, if you get an empty list without the uniqueness
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 250 total points
ID: 12053743
Might be worth checking that your mapping is correct
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 250 total points
ID: 12053765
Are you sure that the same version of XxxDTO exists in hibernate and your client?

This is a confusing error :-(

I guess it is getting null back as it is failing with a SerializationException...  Which implies it is trying to return something, but it cannot deserialize it...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12053772
>  Are you sure that the same version of XxxDTO exists in hibernate and your client?

I meant:

 Are you sure that the same version of XxxDTO.class exists in hibernate and your client?  Compiled with the same JDK?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:alikoank
ID: 12053778
ok. guys thank for your effort. it probably has something to do with mu mapping
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12053921
8-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:alikoank
ID: 12054351
yep. I solved it,
I had declared a many-to-one relation as a property in hbm file.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12054418
Cool :-)

After a week of trying hibernate/jboss/xdoclet out, I have to say that the Hibernate exceptions could be a little bit more descriptive ;-)

Good luck with it :-)

Tim
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:alikoank
ID: 12054543
>>  Hibernate exceptions could be a little bit more descriptive ;-)

could not agree more.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12054552
Glad you got it fixed
0