Solved

HELP.windows 2000 advanced Server. Can it be used with XP home and XP? HELP.

Posted on 2004-09-14
6
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I want to know if I can use windows 2000 advanced Server to make a network which has windowes Xp

and XP pro.

What would be the issues here?

please provide details or usefull links.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:unknown_routine
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 40 total points
ID: 12053644
I should say windows xp pro should connect to domain with no problem

For windows xp home check this http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxphdoms.htm

SR
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 180 total points
ID: 12053708
I hope so or my 2000 clients are in trouble :)

as for XP home....................

Can XP Home join a domain?

The official answer is NO as per....

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/evaluation/overviews/xpindomain.asp

But you can do the following...

1) Logon local machine using a domain user account.
2) Create a workgroup to match the domain name and also use the domain user account to logon.


However XP Home can be "Bent to Fit"

Quote from http://www.ntcompatible.com/story8718.html

"Normally Windows XP Home Edition cannot join network domains, simply peer-to-peer workgroups. However, there is a fix which can solve the problem and allow WinXP Home Edition to join a domain. Microsoft wanted to cripple Windows XP Home Edition so that it could not be used on domains"

Method 1:

This can also be accomplished with the free and widely available Xteq X-Setup 6.1 http://www.xteq.com/products/xset/ by navigating to the NetworkAuto LoginWindows NT/2K/XPSettings option within X-Setup. Simply enter the appropriate information and click Apply Changes - upon your next reboot you can then join domains with WinXP Home Edition. Problem solved. X-Setup includes many other useful Windows XP tweaks/hacks/etc. for Windows XP as well, all free for personal use.

Method 2:

As Serdar Yegulalp pointed out in his Win2kPowerUsers newsletter today also, this can be accomplished using Microsoft's TweakUI for Windows XP, but that has been pulled from Microsoft's website for the time being. I feel that it is very possible, if not highly probable, that Microsoft will prevent this workaround from being used with future versions of TweakUI with Windows XP Home Edition, as they authored both Windows XP and TweakUI, and they don't want Windows XP Home Edition users to be able to join network domains. A copy of TweakUI for WinXP can be obtained at http://www.majorgeeks.com.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 12055374
<<<I hope so or my 2000 clients are in trouble :)>>>

Elaborate: are you using 2000 server or advanced server?
you have clients using XP ?

I want this only to learn some fundamentals, so I want to buy cheaptest software available.

even 2000 server 1 User ( I know 1 user does not exist)

Any suggestion? any places to find or buy the bargain?

0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:fixnix
fixnix earned 20 total points
ID: 12055566
I ran in to DNS issues once when replacing a clients' NT, 9x, and 2k workstations to new XP machines.  The first machine I replaced took over a minute to log on to the domain.  This was quickly traced to a DNS issue and the resolution was to make the 2k server a nameserver and have the XP workstations use the 2k server for it's DNS.  I've also seen oddball issues with VPN's using MS's built in VPN clients where some configurations worked frine on the win2k Pro workstations but XP would hang at "verifying username and password", but on other networks the VPN worked the way one would expect.

http://www.computing.net/windows2003/wwwboard/forum/1661.html explains the DNS issue.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12056395
>><<<I hope so or my 2000 clients are in trouble :)>>>

LOL ok a more sensible answer would have been

"I hope so or my nearly 2000 windows XP clients are in trouble"
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12075647
ThanQ
0