Solved

IE Closes unexpectedly with no error message or crash.

Posted on 2004-09-14
9
2,906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Running XP Pro on a Vaio Laptop, my Internet Explorer keeps closing unexpectedly.  I get no error message, and nothing hangs or crashes.  It's just gone.  Sometimes it closes three or more times when I start it, and others it just closes on a link.  I've run AdAware and Reg Mechanic.  But they don't stop this.
Any ideas?
Thanks,
N
0
Comment
Question by:jampolis
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12053671
How about in safe mode (press f8 b4 windows loads) or start/run/msconfig and choose safe boot from the boot.ini tab.
Does it still occur?
If so, see: http:Q_20975384.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12053681
Hi jampolis,
>

Try this
Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
Double-click Internet Options.
Click the Advanced tab.
Under Browsing, clear the Enable third-party browser extensions (requires restart) check box.
Restart Internet Explorer.

If that doesnot help , try this fix from XP expert sramesh2k
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm

If that also doesnot help , try reinstalling IE and then update it


SR..
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 75 total points
ID: 12053687
Browser Hijacking/Spyware/Adware/Malware Removal instructions

Full removal and Prevention instructions are available on my website,

http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Browsers/hijack.htm

Please don't "Gum up" the TA's here by posting Hijack This Logs
go here and have it analysed.
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

If thats not the problem

Repairing Internet Explorer

First check that no-one has been playing with the settings! Launch Internet Explorer and select  Tools >Internet Options >Advanced >Restore Defaults. Then close and reopen internet explorer. If its still playing up try each one of these steps in turn...

1. (NB This will not work on windows 2000) Click start > run >type sfc /scannow {enter} and have your windows CD handy.

2. Search your hard drive for the "ie.inf" file (Usually in windows\inf\ or winnt\inf) When you have found it right click it and select install. Then reboot. [Running this from command line does the same "rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\Inf\ie.inf"]

3. Still not working? Click Start > settings >control Panel >Add/Remove Programs > internet explorer. Press the Change/Remove button (In windows 9X the button is Add/Remove). If you've upgraded IE you can revert to the previous version by selecting "Restore the previous Windows Configuration" but more often you will need "Repair Internet Explorer", then click OK. Reboot.

4. Still not working? Click Start >Run >type regedit {enter} Navigate to the following key, HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Active Setup \ Installed Components \ {89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383} In the right hand pane find the value "IsInstalled" right click it, select modify, then change it to 0 (that's a Zero!).
You can now download and reinstall Internet Explorer (Links below).
NB. If you want to reinstall Outlook Express at the same time perform the same action on this registry key. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Active Setup \ Installed Components \ {44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}

*****Links*****

Internet Explorer Fix - General purpose fix for Internet Explorer [Win 98/ME/2000/XP (Credit to sramesh2k)
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

*****Downloads*****

IE Download (From 2.0 to 6.0) and Service Packs/Patches
http://helpdesk.uvic.ca/software/downloads/windows/msiexpl.html

IE Download (From 1.0 to 6.0) and service Packs
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit

Download the Full IE Package:
http://www.petri.co.il/download_the_full_ie_package.htm

Remove Internet Explorer with IEradicator  (95/98/ME/2Ksr1 only!)
http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jampolis
ID: 12053756
Thanks for amazingly quick answers everyone.  It will take time to try all this.
However, clearing third-party browser extensions removes the Google toolbar, which I love.  I'll try running without it for a while and see if that helps.
n
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 50 total points
ID: 12054732
Try downloading 'Browser Hijack Recover'
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4349.html

Start the program, click the 'IE Add-Ons' tab.
Check off all the items except the google toolbar, then click the 'Delete Selected' button
do the same for the 'Toolbars' tab.

this should clear out any extra junk crashing IE.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12056639
I had the same problem with my machine once.  It turned out that every time I tried to open a page with some sort of Java applet, IE freaked and just closed.

I installed the latest JRE from SUN and all was golden.

http://java.com/en/index.jsp

Good luck,

Jared
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knoxj81
ID: 12070813
All that's a lot of work for your problem. I would say if your not getting an error message it's spyware related. To resolve your issue start with the easy steps and try a free spyware removal tool.

Ad-Aware SE Personal 1.0.4
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html

that'll take care of the trick. Don't go modifying your registry or going into safemode and all those drastic steps until you ruled the simple ones out.

Let me know,

Jorden
0
 

Author Comment

by:jampolis
ID: 12092035
Thanks to everyone for all the suggestions.
I tried all of them...some of which worked for a day or an hour or two.
I've switched to Mozilla Firefox. No problems here at all. :}
neil
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12104513
ThanQ
0