Solved

How to get the Global catalog Server name ?

Posted on 2004-09-14
8
10,590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

I am working in a campany that use Exchange in the email and for some reason I want to know what is the Global Catalog Server.

My question is can I know the Global Catalog Server using only my normal outlook ? (in other word, I don't have any admin access into the Exchange server)


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:MrAhmad
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 12053912

If you want to really verify what GC's Exchange is using, you'll need to open the server properties in System Manager and go to the Directory Access tab. You can click on the drop down menu and select Global Catalogs.

If your Outlook client is directly connected, (not offline or exchange cached mode), you can view the properties of the Global Address List to find out which GC your Outlook client is using. If you have multiple GC's this could possibly be different each time you launch Outlook.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
munichpostman earned 125 total points
ID: 12053922
Which version of Outlook are you using?

If you are using Outlook 2002, to determine the global catalog server that your client computer is using, perform the following steps:
On the Tools menu, click Address Book.
In the Show names from the box, click Global Address List.
Right-click Global Address List, and then click Properties.
The fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of your global catalog server is listed under Microsoft Exchange Address Book Provider, in the The current server is box.

For Outlook 2003, click Address Book, show names from all address lists, right click, choose properties and you will see the name of the Global Catalog server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12053953
If you wish to choose which GC that outlook uses every time then please do the following.

How to set the closest global catalog server
Use the following steps to force Outlook to identify and use the closest global catalog server.
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regedit.exe, and then click OK.
Locate and then click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Exchange\Exchange Provider

Note You may have to create the registry path.


On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:
Value name: Closest GC
Data type: REG_DWORD
Radix: Hexadecimal
Value data: 0x00000001

Quit Registry Editor.
How to set a specific global catalog server
In other topologies, you may want to force Outlook to communicate with a specific global catalog server, not necessarily the global catalog server that is closest to the Outlook client.

Note that although you can manually change the registry parameter in the MAPI profile, it is overwritten the next time that you start Outlook.

To force Outlook to use a pre-defined global catalog server, use the following steps to set the following special registry parameter to point to the Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN). Doing this over-rides any setting in the MAPI profile.
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regedit.exe, and then click OK.
Locate and then click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Exchange\Exchange Provider

Note You may have to create the registry path.

On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:
Value name: DS Server
Data type: REG_SZ (string)
Value data: FQDN of the global catalog server

Quit Registry Editor. If Outlook stops responding after you set the closest global catalog server or set a specific global catalog server, Outlook returns to the DSProxy process on the Exchange 2000 server and requests a new referral. The following are two possible limitations if you configure Outlook to a specific global catalog server:
The client-detected global catalog server may be out of date or semi-functional. If the global catalog server is having problems but still responds to Named Service Provider Interface (NSPI) requests, Outlook may not stop responding and return to the DSProxy for a new referral.
In multi-domain environments, the global catalog server that you select may not be in the same domain as Active Directory group objects. Therefore, users cannot update group membership because the local global catalog server has a read-only copy of the group.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MrAhmad
ID: 12054106
We are using Outllook XP

Any help ?

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12054168
DSAcess is the process which will select the suitable GC servers for the exchange server.

The working global catalog server list is similar to the working domain controller list. This list can contain up to ten global catalog servers. DSAccess uses a sequential, round robin mechanism, as well as the individual server response time and the number of outstanding requests, to distribute load among these servers. The working global catalog server list is composed of Active Directory servers that meet the following criteria: The server must be located in a domain in which DomainPrep has been run. The server must be in the same Active Directory Site as the Exchange 2000 server. The server must be a global catalog server. The server must pass suitability checks. If the Active Directory site spans domains, the list will contain servers from multiple domains.

For oulook clients go to 'Tools-Address Book-Tools-options-select global address list- properties.

hope this helps you!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 12054355
MrAhmad -

Munichpostman posted this above for Outlook 2002 (XP) -

"On the Tools menu, click Address Book.
In the Show names from the box, click Global Address List.
Right-click Global Address List, and then click Properties."
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 12055421
Well, this may or may not work.  Outlook 2000 and later can communicate directly with a GC, and the Exchange server may be communicating with a different one.  Your question was kind of vague, so I don't know if you are looking for YOUR GC or for the server's GC..  To find the one the Exchange server is using, you'd need access to the Exchange server...


HTH,
-exx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MrAhmad
ID: 12061736
Thank you everyone for your help

I was able to get the GC server and now I can use My Linux workstation to get my exchange :)

Thank you all again
0