[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing the Upstream Channel ID on a cable modem

Posted on 2004-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,916 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi all!

I was just wondering, is there ANY way to change the upstream channel ID (im on 1 at the moment, on a telstra cable plan) so that i can increase my bandwidth? I am unsure of the concept of channel ID's, but i am very interested to know how to change the upstream, and downstream channel IDs.

Thanks in advance :)

Btw, i dont have a lot of points, so im offering 100 and a big kiss :p
0
Comment
Question by:lukebibby
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 400 total points
ID: 12054334
It would seem you're already in violation of their Acceptable Use Policy (AUP):

3 What you cannot use the service to do
 
3.1 You are not authorised to access Telstra's computer systems or networks for any purpose other than to use the Service in accordance with this AUP and your agreement with Telstra for supply of the Service.

3.2 You must not:

Interfering with services and systems

(a) interfere with the proper operation of the Service or any other part of Telstra's network or systems;
Newsgroups, forums and chatrooms

(b) use the Service to contribute to, or participate in, a Newsgroup, forum or chat room in a way that has an adverse effect on the proper operation of those Newsgroups, forums and chat rooms.

http://www.bigpond.com/internet-plans/broadband/cable/acceptableuse/

And this page http://www.bigpond.com/internet-plans/broadband/cable/default.asp states that your download speed isn't capped anyway - your upload is limited to 128K - they all are.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12054490
And if what you're trying to do is in violation of your ISP's AUP, then your Question is a violation of the EE Member Agreement.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Endre_Szekely_Benczedi
ID: 12059819
woo, so many cops around. expecting medals i guess :p
anyway stupid question, wrong place...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukebibby
ID: 12060255
Sorry, i wasn't aware that it was illegal/unethical to change the upstream channel ID of my modem. I said that i was unsure of the concept of changing it, and i still am. But anyway, thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12064269
If your Question resulted from an honestly mistake about the BT Terms of Service and the EE Member Agreement, well, everyone gets a strike. You've learned, no real harm done. Chalk this up to experience and get a refund of your points (post a free Question in the Community Support TA - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ - and explain you made a mistake and ask for your points to be refunded and the Question deleted; be sure to include a link to this Question).
0