Solved

HOW DO I INSTALL THE DRIVER FOR MY SOUND CARD

Posted on 2004-09-14
16
1,690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello Experts:

I have build in sound card with my motherboard...I think so...because, it does not have a separate card for it. and when I go into my system control panel, under the sound card, there is a question mark there. and I was not able to find the driver for it. What kind of information do you guys need to help me...I am sort of new to the hardware site of it...

My pc is open...so, I can peak;;;;

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:neonlights
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 100 total points
ID: 12054207
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12054211
install and run this

Everest Home Edition
http://www.lavalys.com/download.php?dlid=1


it will tell you what sound chip you have and will point you to where you need to go to download the drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12054413
hi petelong, the site is not working,..does it...when I opened that site,,,does nothing
and will check yours sirbounty
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12054568
Hi Sirbounty, I tried your first site, and worked...here are information:

Do you know where can I get the drivers for it...

Those are the one with questions mark

PCI Multimedia Audio Device
      ESS Technology  ES1938/41/46 SOLO-1(E) Audio Adapter
      Chip: ESS Technology  ES1938/41/46 SOLO-1(E) AudioDrive

PCI Ethernet Controller
      D-Link Inc  DFE-530TX Fast Ethernet Adapter (Rev A)
      Chip: VIA Technologies Inc  VT86C100A Rhine I Fast Ethernet Adapter


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12054730
hi sirbounty, I searched the yahoo and find one of the driver - ethernet. But, it is a zip file.so, I would like to unzip it. But the problem is though, the pc I am trying fix does not have winzip and went to the winzip download site...the program 2 mb....but floopy - 1.44. So, is there any other winzip program out there that I can put it in a floopy

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12054916
Hi Sirbounty, I got the winzip and the driver...now I am trying intall the driver...it is giving error:

insert  a disk Network adapter source disk and click ok, what is that
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12055308
hi sirbounty... are you there......

Does my question still open to the public...how come no one is responding.....Thanks.....

I have one question:

I went for the sound driver:

http://list.driverguide.com/list/company382/page60
and which one I should select...Thanking you inadvance...

Bye
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 300 total points
ID: 12056043
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12056070

And here for your PCI Ethernet Controller:

http://www.dlink.com/products/support.asp?pid=122#quickInstallGuides

Zee
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 100 total points
ID: 12061213
To install the drivers:
Go to Control Panel, System, Device Manager.
Click on the device you want for the drivers. For example your Eathernet drivers
Click on Properties
Driver
Update driver
Indicate where the drivers are located on your HD.

That is all there is to it. No magic. You did the hard part of finding the drivers.
Now if it is your Eathernet card, then you should see under the card after the drivers are installed:
Netword Adapter
Dial Up Adapter #2{VPN Support}
Microsoft Virtual Private Networking Adapter
Your Eathernet card

Then under Network in the Control Panel you should have:
Client for Microsoft Networks
Dial up Adapter
Dial up Adapter #2 {VPN Support}
Microsoft Virtual Private Networking Adapter
Yor Eathernet Adapter
NDISWAN -> Microsoft Virtual Private Networking Adapter
TCP/IP Dial up Adapter
TCP/IP Dial up Adapter #2 {VPN Support}
TCP/IP  Yor Eathernet card

Now follow the procedure. Write down each step as to what you see in case you have a problem
This way we can help uyou.

gonzal13(joe)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 12061791
just run windows update
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 12061792
it would help you and the action here is automatic no unzipping downloading required
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12061954
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12061967

Oops.

Fat fingers.

Sorry,  no intention of posting this here.
:(

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12067292
Hi Blue_Zee and all, thanks for your help, Sound card is also installed and it is working greatttttttt

Thanks all again.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12067362

Great!

You're welcome.

Cheers,

Zee
0