Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

System Info

Posted on 2004-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Experts,

I need an executable file in VB which will gather the following system info from the desktop.

Manufacturer,Model,Computer Name, CPU type,MHZ,RAM,IP Addr,MAC Addr,OS,Disk space(letter,type,File system,disk space,free space)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mrong
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 12054594
http://www.ilook.fsnet.co.uk/vb/vbsys1.htm - memory info and CPU type
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mladenovicz earned 200 total points
ID: 12054613
computer name

'example by Donavon Kuhn (Donavon.Kuhn@Nextel.com)
Private Const MAX_COMPUTERNAME_LENGTH As Long = 31
Private Declare Function GetComputerName Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetComputerNameA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, nSize As Long) As Long
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim dwLen As Long
    Dim strString As String
    'Create a buffer
    dwLen = MAX_COMPUTERNAME_LENGTH + 1
    strString = String(dwLen, "X")
    'Get the computer name
    GetComputerName strString, dwLen
    'get only the actual data
    strString = Left(strString, dwLen)
    'Show the computer name
    MsgBox strString
End Sub
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 12054753
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12054842
0