Solved

Problems reading CDs on Boot

Posted on 2004-09-14
23
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

I am have trouble loading bootable CDs with my system. My windows XP CD will boot without trouble but when I put in my Maxtor CD or Western Digital CD I get an error that says stating that it cannot find the file or recongize it. I downloaded the ISO image of my Maxtor CD because I thought the original was bad but recieved the same error. when I put the cd in my other computer it boots fine. I have tried both my CD drives and same error. here are my specs:

Gigabyte GA-7N400L motherboard
3 512MB Dual 400Mhz Patriot Extreme SDRAM
AMD 3200+
Western Digital HD 80GB EIDE 8mb buffer
1 Liteon CDRW
1 generic DVD-ROM
SB Augidy 2 ZS sound card
Radeon 9800 Pro

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dreohio99
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
ID: 12055394
Hello Dreohio99,

You burned the disk as an ISO image and not as a data disk, right?  Burning it as the image will allow the disk to be bootable.

Typically there will be an option within your burning program along the lines of "Burn CD from CD Image".  Opening that option will allow you to navigate to the ISO file you have on your computer which needs to be burned.  Be sure that the "Files of Type" is set to ISO so that you can see the file.

Good luck.

Auriclus
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12058391
Just for kicks have you tried disconnecting the CDROM in which it's not booting from correctly and used the other one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreohio99
ID: 12060074
I have no problem burning the disc. the problem is during the booting from the cd it errors and says the file can not be opened or recognized. This is not with just the burnt disc, this is with the original CD's from both my maxtor and my western digital hard drives. Again, the discs boot just fine in my other computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreohio99
ID: 12060080
I have 2 CD-ROMs in my computer and tried booting from both. same error.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12060566
Try burning your CD's again, but at a very low speed.  I've seen this work many times.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreohio99
ID: 12060617
people need to learn to read. THE CDs BOOT IN MY OTHER COMPUTER. NOT A CD PROBLEM. IT IS A HARDWARE PROBLEM. I'D LIKE TO KNOW WHAT THOUGH.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsugi
ID: 12060693
Calm down, no need to get upset at people, after all we are trying to help you.  First off I would have to agree with samccarthy.  Try burning the cd's at a lower speed.  Which brings me to this question, what kind of cd drive do you have that is working towards the one that is not.  Is one the that is not working older than the one that is.  Have you tried switching drives?
Just my opinion...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreohio99
ID: 12061527
I have 2 different CD drives in my computer. both result in the same error. The CDs them selves work just fine on my other computer. they only problem is when it is trying to boot from the cd with calendra dos or whatever it is called. quit blaming the CDs. those have been checked. I figure the is some incompatibility with the default drivers they are loading but I thought maybe I'd see if anyone had a solution.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
ID: 12063296
different burning software and/or different drives can cause problems when moving a disk from one drive to another.  

Can you move the "good" burner to the bad machine, and try a burned disk there?  This would help clarify whether we're looking at a software or hardware issue.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12063407
From my perspective, what do you have to lose, 20 cents for 2 new CD-R's.  The fact that commercial software works on the drives in question says that the drives are working and so are the drivers.  That brings us to what doesn't work, ie the burned CD's.  Some burned CD's are not always read properly by perfectly good functioning drives.  I have seen your problem many times  Usually by burning the image at the 4x or 8x speed results in the drives being able to read the data properly.  jsungi makes a good point too, have you tried switching drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreohio99
ID: 12063667
This is in response to Dan. That is a good idea and I may have to try it. I have a feeling that the drive may be the issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12064178
dreohio99,

Booting from the CD will have nothing to do with your software . If I read correctly your saying that any CD is not booting from that machine. This is your post that makes me believe this:

<<This is not with just the burnt disc, this is with the original CD's from both my maxtor and my western digital hard drives. Again, the discs boot just fine in my other computer.>>

If your orignal (bootable) CD's aren't working in the troubled machine it would tell me it's a hardware issue since they work in other machines.  It tells me there is a configuration problem or a hardware problem. The drives you have should be compatible with the ATAPI drivers that are provided from maxtor and western digital, which would also lead me to believe there is somthing in the bios set incorrectly (unlikely) or the drives themselves are malfunctioning.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dreohio99
ID: 12064315
I did notice that the memory I have in the machine is 433Mhz PC3500 and I believe my board only supports up to 400Mhz PC3200. do you think this could cause this issue? prehaps a bad ide cable?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12064449
It's definatly possible, usually they are downward compatible but even though they say that i've run across some motherboards that just didn't like it. In that case I would think you would have many more issues and it would be more apparent. What IDE cable are you using? is it 80pin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreohio99
ID: 12071793
yes its 80 Pins.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12083345
I think we are getting off track here.  If the memory is not new and if the computer was working and will do a good load with the Windows CD, I would tend to say not to go off on a memory issue, but to rather concentrate on the CD Rom issue.  If that CDRom will load a Windows CD, but not others, or burned CD's it seems to me that the problem lies there.  

Honestly, there seems to be so much time going back and forth here when the issue should be fixed by now.  Change the CDRom in the box with a known good one first.  If that fixes the problem, it's solved.  If you don't want to do that, then with the one in there now, reburn the other CD's at lower speeds and see if they work.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreohio99
ID: 12083480
I hate to be mean by samccarthy please stay out of it. You have already demonstrated that this goes past your level of expertise. The fact that the CDs work just fine booting in another PC says it is not the CDs. I have been having other windows issues with the memory, blue screens and corrupted files. This is why I asked if bad memory may have caused this. The fact that it will boot in neither of the cdrom drives I have in the computer says that it probably isn't a CDROM issue. My best guess is that it is an issue with the IDE cable, The Motherboard (BIOS included), or the Memory. I posted here to get help not to be tormented by someone who does not read the issue.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12089817
dreohio99,

    You asked for help and everyone here is trying to give you help.  Per YOUR description you said, "My windows XP CD will boot without trouble".  I was going off of that description.  I will gracefully bow out of further discussion here as you seem to be ungrateful of any help that you don't deem to be applicable.  Also, there is no reason to be rude.  If you don't like the suggestions, then ignore them.  The fact that you said that it does boot your Windows CD without trouble indicates that the drive does work in some capacity.  I read the issue a few times and tried to address this utilizing what I know.

   Lastly, if you don't know me, don't make immature comments about my level of expertise.  In my 27 years of experience working on PC's, I have seen and fixed just this type of problem many, many times and many much more complicated ones.  I also have over 20 certifications in everything from PC repair to a 2003 MCSE and CCNA.  I dare say I have probably forgotten more about how PC's work while sitting on the toilet than you probably have learned in your lifetime.

    You are going on 4 days on this simple problem.  Need I say more about your level of expertise.  Good luck in the repair, you will certainly need it.
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreohio99
ID: 12101297
I suggest you read the entire description because it contains more information than "My windows XP CD will boot without trouble". In fact is also says " I downloaded the ISO image of my Maxtor CD because I thought the original was bad but recieved the same error. when I put the cd in my other computer it boots fine." This sentence should indicate to you that it is not a problem with the CDs.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
DanCh99 earned 500 total points
ID: 12101907
dreohio99 - how's it going with this one?  

Just a recap here on the issue - please correct me if any of this is wrong:
you have a system with 2 cd drives in.  It will boot from either drive using an original Windows CD, but NOT boot from any burned media.  Once the OS is running, files on burned disks can be opened ok.  The burned boot disks work ok on your other PC.

Questions:
you mention the Maxtor and WD cd's from your original drives - what are these please?  Are they bootable CDs supplied with the new disks?
Were the boot disks created on this pc, or the other (good) one?  What burning software are you using (on both pcs)?
Have you had a chance to move the burners around, to see if the fault follows it?  or to try that slow burn option?

one suggestion - have you updated the motherboard drivers (and maybe the BIOS too)?

hope this isn't too many questions!
cheers, Danny
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreohio99
ID: 12105335
I tried to boot from both cdrom drives in my system:

The original Windows CD - It worked

The original Maxtor CD - Failed - This is a boot disc to be used to format and partition the drive before installing a operating system.

The burnt Maxtor CD - Failed - Download from Maxtor website when I though the issue was with the original CD.

The original Western Digital CD - Failed

All of these CDs booted without issue in my other computer and they work just fine after Windows has loaded. I have not resolved the boot issue yet. I haven't tried updating the BIOS on the motherboard, I'll try that next.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12846595
Even though the author left me negative feedback because he didn't like my suggestions, I will still ask for a share for the time and troubleshooting I offered.
0