Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I create a virtual drive in Delphi, C# or VB?

Posted on 2004-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,782 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi!  I'd like to create a "virtual" mountable drive that uses one or more files to emulate physical disks and has the following features:

   - Needs to act like a standard hard drive (i.e. it needs to be accessible via Explorer, etc.)
   - Needs to be created and manged through my own software.
   - Needs to intrinsically encrypt all of its data and/or allows me to add this ability in
   - Commerical software is fine as long as it doesn't cost an arm and a leg

Some examples I've come across which almost but not quite fill the bill are:

   - FileDisk: http://www.acc.umu.se/~bosse/
   - Single File System: http://www.aidaim.com/info/main.php

Logon  SOftware (http://www.logon-int.com/Product.asp?ClassId=SYSSECUR&sProdClassCode=SWR-P-01) has a great product called Sentry 2020 that appears to do everything I need.  Unfortunately, their product is an application, not a development library.

Anyway, any help in this regard would be greatly appreciated....
0
Comment
Question by:lsberman
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 1000 total points
ID: 12055525
You'd need to create a device driver, and while this is possible in Delphi (if you know what you're doing) it's a lot easier to do in C++ combined with the MS DDK kit.

Visit http://www.winimage.com/misc/filedisk64.htm and download the sourcecode of this tool. It's in there with the executables. Then again, you have probably already done so...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lsberman
ID: 12065165
Thanks for the quick reply.  Unfortunately, FileDisk is implemented as a system driver, not a callable API.  Most importantly, it requires a reboot to install it, which is a definite non-no for what I have in mind.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 12093861
I'm not sure of your requirements, but you might consider some of the following ideas:
1. map a network drive to a folder on an existing drive
2. use something like PC Magic (http://www.pc-magic.com) to provide security (Magic Folders or Encrypted Magic Folders)
3. use virtual directories if you have access to NTFS on the system

0