[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I can't see all computers on the network

Posted on 2004-09-14
16
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi, i have Win98SE on 3 computers and 2 of them can see all the PCs on the network (more than 100) in Windows Explorer, but the other one only can see some of them (probably only the ones in the same workgroup), i've already installed NetBeui....

Any Ideas ?

Thanx in advance !
0
Comment
Question by:shaolin123
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12054792
What is the used protocol on the network, Netbeui or TCP/IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaolin123
ID: 12055116
tcp/ip.... but i read that netbeui is needed to see the whole network, i solved the problem in the other computers with it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thaaron
ID: 12058260
It sounds like an issue with your master browse list.  Can you access the computers if you type in their name on the Run line?  (\\computername).  Do you have WINS setup on your network?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shaolin123
ID: 12059117
no.... I can't access them typing names on Run, but if I use Win98 search I can access them...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thaaron
ID: 12059191
Are you using WINS, DNS or both on your network.  If you have more than 100 PC's on your network I'm assuming you have a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaolin123
ID: 12059494
well.... i'm not the network administrator.... i work with those 3 pcs.... I dont know if the network uses wins.... if u can tell me how i can know...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thaaron
ID: 12059503
I believe you can tell by going to Start, Run, Winipcfg.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 600 total points
ID: 12059730
> tcp/ip.... but i read that netbeui is needed to see the whole network, i solved the problem in the other computers with it.

Nope.  NetBEUI is a broadcast-based alternative to TCP/IP which doesn't support routing, or port numbers, or lots of other cool features.  In some cases, installing it can make Network Neighborhood appear to work, *masking* underlying problems with TCP/IP configuration.


0
 

Author Comment

by:shaolin123
ID: 12059886
No DNS or WINS Servers in winipcfg .....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thaaron
ID: 12065256
Are all the computers in the same workgroup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaolin123
ID: 12065435
No.... There are around 10 workgroups....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thaaron
ID: 12070409
In that kind of environment, it's amazing that the other PC's can see them at all.

You might have some luck trying the steps listed here...

http://www.ust.hk/itsc/desktop/pc/windows98/faq/Q98T004.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Thaaron
Thaaron earned 600 total points
ID: 12070412
0