Solved

adsl connection

Posted on 2004-09-14
16
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi experts.
I've got several adsl modems. I would like to set up a means of connecting my home to my  server. I currently have a 56k modem connection but would like to use adsl instead. How would I do this???
0
Comment
Question by:kephillips
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12055164
Hmm, first, you have to call an internet Adsl provider and ask for the service..

Is your server at home? or at your corporate office? Is it in the same location?

If it is at another location, you have to get a second Internet connection at the other location, and buy yourself a VPN enabled router/firewall. Then from your home, you have to install a VPN client, and log in to your second network via the internet...

tell us more!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 12058036
That's not quite what I need.
I need to be the ISP via ADSL.  I currently can do it via 56k modem but would like to do it via ADSL. How is this done??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12058224
You cannot do that..  

Call you local telco company, and ask them what they can do.. I know they can lease you a line for a connection between 2 points (ISDN 64/128j).. but I think you'll jump when you see the price it cost.. You cannot connect 2 adsl computers with a phone line directly, throught the phone network.

The most viable solution is 2 internet connection with VPN tunnel between the 2 location. Trust me on this..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12059123
You cannot easily do this with adsl. You need a dslam to connect to the modem. For back to back link get two sdsl modems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 12059512
Please explain to me VPN tunnel between two locations....
Thanks...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12060085
I believe that the VPN is what you are looking for here...  As mentioned above, creating a direct connect between the two devices will be expensive.  You can use a VPN to create a tunnel within the internet and have a secure line to your office....

Creating a VPN between your Server and your home system depends on the Operating Systems involved and the Firewalls/Routers between them.  For instance, here is an article from MS on a W2K Server VPN setup:

How To Install and Configure a Virtual Private Network Server in Windows 2000

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=308208

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/technologies/communications/vpn/default.asp

Virtual Private Networking with Windows 2000: Deploying Remote Access VPNs

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/network/deploy/depovg/vpndeply.mspx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12060111
BTW:  if you are an administrator of the server, I would also suggest that you could use Remote Desktop to access your server.  You would need to open ports 3389 on your router/firewall on your Servers LAN and push the packets to your server, but this would be far easier than setting up a VPN.  That is, if your client computer at home is running XP.  Remote Desktop offers a secure encryption algorithm also, so you do not have to worry about security...

Just a thought..

FE
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12060499
Virtual Private Network. This is a "virtual" network constructed by connecting computers together over the Internet and encrypting their communications so that other people cannot understand the communications. The benefit is that people can connect to the LAN from anywhere on the Internet. This allows easier connectivity and lower phone bills for travelling salespeople. They just sign up with a national ISP and call local POPs from their hotels as they travel the country and easily connect back to their company's local network...

If you want a cheap solution, you could buy 2 Linksys VPN router, install one at each location, and create a tunnel between the 2, through the internet..

You put this product on both end:

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=639

"The Virtual Private Network (VPN) capability creates encrypted "tunnels" through the Internet, allowing up to 30 remote office or traveling users to securely connect into your office network from off-site. Users connecting through a VPN tunnel are attached to your company's network -- with secure access to files, e-mail, and your intranet -- just as if they were in the building. You can also use the VPN capability to allow users on your small office network to securely connect out to a corporate network. "



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12061372
You never mentioned the distance and the type of cable between the two locations. DSL can work over up to 4 miles of good cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 12064827
it would be under 4 miles over telefone cable.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12069302
>it would be under 4 miles over telefone cable
Then get a pair of sdsl modem routers like netopia 7100, or ss 5851 put them in a bridge mode, connect back to back and you have a better than T1 link for a fraction of the cost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 12069590
I have alcatel 1000 adsl modems. Would these work??  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12079112
no, those are adsl and need a dslam to negotiate a sync rate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 12111405
public,
thanks. i've heard of guys using their adsl modem to connect as if it was a 56k modem. Is this true? Could I do this in my case?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 500 total points
ID: 12117409
No an adsl modem will not connect to another one directly. You need an SDSL modem. Since most CLECs phased out sdsl service you can get these really cheaply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 12118736
thanks for the help. will look into it.
0