Solved

How to correct phone number formatting issues in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2004-09-14
8
377 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
When I enter a phone number in OL 2003 (ex 214-555-1212) I get 2145551212 and I want it to read (214) 555-1212.

I've checked my Regional settings and US is selected.

My OS is XP.

Help, this is annoying.
0
Comment
Question by:kawyand
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12054845
Hi kawyand,

Hope your settings in Regional settings doesnot get changed as you restart the machine or work on outlook

Double-click on the phone number and see what country it specifies ?

Also go to control panel --> regional settings and go to advanced
choose United states there ..

Are you filling in the contact information in the default contact form or any customized form of yours ?

SR..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GDoucette earned 125 total points
ID: 12055212

Go into your Contact folder in Outlook,  go to the Tools menu

select Call Contact, then select New Call

A pop box comes up

Click on Dialing Options at the bottom

Make sure there is a Check Mark beside Automatically Add Country code to local phone numbers.

This will fix the format.

G
0
 

Author Comment

by:kawyand
ID: 12060433
Hello Sunray,

Thank you for the response.

No, my settings are not being reset.

When I double click the phone number, United States is selected.

Under Regional Settings, Englis (United States) is already selected.

And I'm filling out using the File/New/Contact field.

I remain stumped, but thank you anyway.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kawyand
ID: 12060450
Hello GDoucette,

Your suggestions added angst to the problem, it now adds a +1 to the phone number without adding the (...) around the number.

When I type 5556669999 it now looks like this +1 5556669999 and All I want is (555) 666-9999.

But thank you anyway.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12064093

Thats odd, it fixed it for me.

Sorry that happened.

Gen
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12064158

From Microsoft:

In Outlook, when you type in a phone number field and the number of digits is valid for your location setting, Outlook automatically masks the field, formatting the country code, area code, and number. This behavior also occurs when you import files containing phone number fields. Outlook can identify and resolve telephone numbers associated with over 40 countries.

For example, if you set your Dialing Properties Location to United States of America (1), and you type 12223334444 in a contact phone number field, Outlook masks or resolves the number as +1 (222) 333-4444. Using this same location setting, if you type 2223334444 in a contact phone number field, Outlook masks the number as (222) 333-4444. If you type 3334444, Outlook masks the number as (222) 333-4444, where 222 is the area code in your location settings. If you type 122233344445, Outlook will not mask the number format because it does not recognize the number as a valid telephone number.

The behavior of Outlook when masking phone numbers varies, depending on your location settings for country and area code and the number of digits in the phone number. If any of the location settings are incorrect, Outlook cannot properly format your country's telephone numbers.

To set your location in Outlook, follow these steps:

   1. In the Contacts folder on the Actions menu, point to Call Contact, and then click New Call.
   2. In the New Call dialog box, click Dialing properties.
   3. In the Dialing Properties dialog box, enter the information under My Locations; then, click OK, and Close to close all dialog boxes.

For the United States of America (1) country code, Outlook recognizes the following formats as valid telephone numbers:

    * Eleven digits for International telephone numbers.
    * Ten digits for United States telephone numbers outside of your local area code.
    * Seven digits for United States telephone numbers within your local area code.
    * If you are using Microsoft Windows 98, you can also set it to always dial 10 digits.
0