Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exceeded Storage Allocation Error

Posted on 2004-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am running an Exchange 2k3 server in a Win2k3 environment. I have one user that gets email from a specific person outside the company. When the outside sender sends the email, it gets bounced back with the following error:

************
Reporting-MTA: dns; hisprovider.net
Arrival-Date: 9 Sep 2004 14:46:51 +0000

Final-Recipient: rfc822; <user@ourdomain.com>
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.0 MAIL FROM: <sender@hisprovider.net> 552 REPLY: 552_Requested_mail_action_aborted:_exceeded_storage_allocation
Diagnostic-Code: smtp; Permanent Failure: Other address status
Last-Attempt-Date: Thu,  9 Sep 2004 14:46:52 -0000
*************

He then resends the email from his work account and it sends fine. Is there anything I can do to rectify this? We have no mailbox limits set in the system and the particular user is in the lower half of users in terms of mailbox size, so if there was a setting I am missing plenty of other people would be complaining.

Plus while trying to troubleshoot this, I set Exchange to send copies of NDR's to me. I have not received any pertaining to this user or situation.
0
Comment
Question by:john6six
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12055203
The sender of the mail sender@hisprovider.net has a storage allocation which he has exceeded, thus his system/provider is refusing to allow him to send more mail until he reduces the amount of mails he has stored. The fact that when the sender uses his work account that he can send mail without problem to the same recipient proves this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john6six
ID: 12055319
That crossed my mind, but isn't the case as he sends emails to large number of people that belong to a large group. When he gets the error message, my user is the only one getting bounced. He then tries to send the same email to my user individually and still receives the error. They are generally short text emails discussing time for mettings and stuff. Usually no attachments.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12058819

If your users are not over their storage limits (which would be the easy answer) then something else that could be going wrong is as follows:

The RFC for SMTP explicitly states that the length of a single unterminated line can be no more than 1000 bytes. Sometimes email is rejected at the firewall for this reason because by default it will drop the connection when an unterminated line length exceeds 1000 bytes. This happens sometimes when the code for SMTP based web forms or applications is buggy.

You can probably change the config on your router to resolve the issue ... you may want to contact the manufacturer of the router to make sure ....
0