[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best choice for VOIP component

Posted on 2004-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05

What is the most used (or better) VOIP component.

I need one for developing professional VOIP applications and I want suggestions for best choice...

0
Comment
Question by:faustomen
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfu23
ID: 12055087
I only know of Vonage so far ...

http://www.vonage.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12055149
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12055273
There's just no "best" component in general. You should just try a few and use the one you yourself like the most. Why? Because we all have our own personal feelings and the components that I like might be the ones you hate... ;-)
Besides, it also depends if you're willing to pay for components or if you're looking for just freeware. Do you want sourcecode to be included? Would you accept an ActiveX control?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LRHGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 12057975
Check out the free components, Turbo Power's Async Pro...it has FAX and VOIP! Complete with source!

http://sourceforge.net/projects/tpapro/
0