Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send Email

Posted on 2004-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi guys,

This question is related to my previous question. I am creating Intranet using JSP and Struts framework. Now, I want to be able to send email to some of the email addresses, how can I do that?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:suprapto45
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 400 total points
ID: 12055118
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:expertmb
expertmb earned 200 total points
ID: 12055133
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhakar_koundinya earned 1200 total points
ID: 12055157
import java.io.*;
    import javax.mail.*;
    import javax.mail.internet.*;
    import javax.activation.*;
   
    public class SendApp {
        public static void send(String smtpHost, int smtpPort,
                                String from, String to,
                                String subject, String content)
                throws AddressException, MessagingException {
            // Create a mail session
            java.util.Properties props = new java.util.Properties();
            props.put("mail.smtp.host", smtpHost);
            props.put("mail.smtp.port", ""+smtpPort);
            Session session = Session.getDefaultInstance(props, null);
   
            // Construct the message
            Message msg = new MimeMessage(session);
            msg.setFrom(new InternetAddress(from));
            msg.setRecipient(Message.RecipientType.TO, new InternetAddress(to));
            msg.setSubject(subject);
            msg.setText(content);
   
            // Send the message
            Transport.send(msg);
        }
   
        public static void main(String[] args) throws Exception {
            // Send a test message
            send("hostname", 25, "joe@smith.com", "sue@smith.com",
                 "re: dinner", "How about at 7?");
        }
    }
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 12056678
Thank you.

Do I need someother tool such as email server or etc ?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 12056694
Can anyone tell me how to configure it out in my network? I have one webserver, one database server and many client PC.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12056738
and you must have one mail server to send the mail to external mail server

if u are using Winmdows IIS smtp will help you

If u are on Linux Box, It contains default mail server

As suggested in above example
 public static void main(String[] args) throws Exception {
            // Send a test message
            send("192.12.0.1", 25, "joe@smith.com", "sue@smith.com",
                 "re: dinner", "How about at 7?");
        }

where 192.12.0.1 is where ur mail server is installed
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:achilka
achilka earned 200 total points
ID: 12059672
Here is how one can send emails to multiple recipients using jsp...before that you need to know the smtp mail server on your domain which can be queried using nslookup command like
nslookup ENTER
set query=MX ENTER
your_domain_name ENTER

or

Contact your system administrator for an email server hostname

or

user http://www.kloth.net/services/nslookup.php to lookup email server by typing your domain name and query to MX

JSP code...

<%@ page import="java.util.*, javax.mail.*, javax.mail.internet.*" %>
<%
  Properties props = new Properties();
  props.put("mail.smtp.host", "smtp.mail.example.com");
  Session s = Session.getInstance(props,null);

  MimeMessage message = new MimeMessage(s);

  InternetAddress from = new InternetAddress("you@example.com");
  message.setFrom(from);
  InternetAddress to = new InternetAddress("you@example.com");
  message.addRecipient(Message.RecipientType.TO, to);
  to = new InternetAddress("me@example.com");
  message.addRecipient(Message.RecipientType.TO, to);
  to = new InternetAddress("jayson@jspinsider.com");
  message.addRecipient(Message.RecipientType.CC, to);

  message.setSubject("Test from JavaMail.");
  message.setText("Hello from JavaMail!");

  Transport.send(message);
%>

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12130587
Thanks for accepting
0