Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

key logger plugin for IIS

Posted on 2004-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
 I am interested in defeating these key logger programs for a websites .  Wondering if there is sucha program out there

Key features would be an IIS Plug in that would encrypt your site from key loggers being able to log what your typing into your web page.
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 2000 total points
ID: 12055362
You cannot do that because usually, a key logger sits before the internet connection, and look at the output comming from the keyboard...  There is even hardware keyloggers that you plug between the keyboard wire and the ps/2 port.. no ways to defeat that...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12055382
If a solution exists btw, it would be a local software.. like this:

http://visioninn.com/ais/AIS_Product_SafePC.asp

Most Antivirus solution will also detect keyloggers at threats..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12055385
"as threats" sorry :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12056419
I agree with YAN on this one... really the only thing you could do from a web/IIS point of view is to use SSL (https) and that would not prevent a key logger from capturing data as those usually site on the clients end...
0