Solved

Bootup takes too much time

Posted on 2004-09-14
16
171 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
HI,

I have windows 2000 server on my intel box. My system specification is as below.
RAM 128MB
Hard Disk 40GB
Processor Pentium III

My machine is taking around 20 min. to boot. Previously it was working fine but now a days
it's taking too much time.
One more problem is, everytime it is asking for Disk Check. Even if i cancel the check, still it is
performing. Sometimes if i cancel the disk check several times, then it's booting into OS.
Can anybody suggest, what can be the reason for this.

Thanks and regards
Sai
0
Comment
Question by:dssrrjy
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12055415
Windows 2000 Server with 128 Megs is not a very good Idea.. add up 512 and it will speed your server up, and prevent the disk from always swapping to the Hard disk..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12055434
Btw.. what services are running on your Server? (IIS, exchange, etc...)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 12055443
Have you tried letting the check disk scan go through?  It sounds like the drive might be going bad or the system gets this impression because of some bad sectors/blocks.

It is a large drive/partition.  One option is use the drive vendors tools to scan the drive (low level)  see if there are any surface issues with the drive.

Arnold
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:dssrrjy
ID: 12055478
My problem was, previously it used to take hardly 3 to 4 min. for booting. Now it's taking
more than 20 min. I formatted the disk once and installed the OS again. But still the performance
is same. How can I go for Low level scanning. Are there any tools available? I think there are
bad sectors in the disk. Can it be a problem with the Mother Board?

Sai
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12055557
what is the brand of your Harddisk? you can always get the diagnostic utility from the manifacturer..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Saavik
ID: 12055611
Sai:
Have you recently changed a NIC card or changed your user profile?
At exactly wht point of the load process does Win 2k seem to take the longest to load?
Can you logon to naother wrokstation using the same account name and does it take as long?
Can you get up and in with Safe mode?
Saavik
0
 

Author Comment

by:dssrrjy
ID: 12055624
My hard disk brand is SAMSUNG
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12055636
0
 

Author Comment

by:dssrrjy
ID: 12055675
Hi Saavik,

I did not change my NIC card and my machine is a stand alone machine.
I did not change the user profile also.
sai
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RevelationCS earned 80 total points
ID: 12056400
128 MB of RAM on W2k Server is not recommended by MS... for server I would recommend at least having 256, but optimally having 512MB + on the server depending on how many applications you have running on it. My servers start out using base memory of about 100 MB which leaves you very little to work with and when you start relying on Paging Memory, performance is DRASTICALLY reduced....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12908664
What is the status of this question, as it has been several months since the last post? If you have any questions on how to properly close a question, assistance can be found at http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 14228222
I would recommend accepting the post made by myself to add more physical memory to the machine as what the user is using is not the min. recommended by Microsoft..
0